Nightly Market Digest
Monday, October 19, 2026
Dow Jones 51,966.03 -0.07%S&P 500 7,690.73 +0.41%Nasdaq 26,430.89 +1.11%Russell 2000 2,728.30 +0.25%VIX 18.44 -7.75%Gold 4,157.80 -0.56%WTI Crude 98.38 -0.65%
Wall Street kicked off the week with a tech-driven rebound as investors bought the dip following last week's sharp sell-off. The Nasdaq surged 1.11% to 26,430.887, lifting the S&P 500 up 0.41% to 7,690.73 and the Russell 2000 up 0.25% to 2,728.298, while the Dow Jones slipped a fractional 0.07% to 51,966.03. Market anxiety cooled notably, with the VIX dropping 7.75% to 18.44, even as commodities retreated, pulling Gold down 0.56% to 4,157.8 and WTI Crude down 0.65% to 98.38.
Sectors in focus:
- Tech bottoms out: Computer Storage Devices (+3.06%) paced the market as AI and memory stocks rebounded from recent valuation lows.
- Housing and Utilities slump: A plunge in October's US Homebuilder Sentiment index to 29—a 14.5-year low driven by 7.40% mortgage rates and labor shortages—weighed heavily on real estate. General Building Contractors - Residential Buildings (-2.86%), Real Estate Agents & Managers (-2.07%), and Operative Builders (-2.02%) led the downside. Yield-sensitive Electric Services (-2.06%) and Water Supply (-1.92%) also lagged as the 10-year Treasury yield held at 5.10% on expectations of an upcoming Fed rate hike.
- Energy crosscurrents: WTI Crude fell on reports of a potential US-Iran agreement and new Russian energy sanction waivers. However, Drilling Oil & Gas Wells (+2.97%) outperformed, finding a tailwind from China's better-than-expected 4.5% Q3 GDP growth, which helped stabilize the global industrial outlook.
On the radar:
- Oct 20: General Motors and Netflix earnings
- Oct 21: Tesla and Meta Platforms earnings
- Oct 22: Procter & Gamble earnings; US Initial Jobless Claims
- Oct 23: US New Home Sales data
- Oct 28: FOMC Interest Rate Decision and Apple hardware event
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
FITB Oct 19 (before open)STLD Oct 19 (after close)WRB Oct 19 (after close)SMMT Oct 19 (before open)CCK Oct 19 (after close)AGNC Oct 19 (after close)WTFC Oct 19 (after close)ZION Oct 19 (after close)KO Oct 20 (before open)GE Oct 20 (before open)PM Oct 20 (before open)NFLX Oct 20 (after close)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
View all short squeeze candidates →
The day's top movers
Today's after-hours movers
Top themes today
Nanomedicine & Drug Delivery +5.35%Last-Mile & Delivery Services +4.76%Online Marketplaces +4.26%Cyber Defense & Electronic Warfare +3.85%Battery Manufacturing & Technology +3.71%Memory & Storage Chips +3.67%DevOps & IT Management +3.54%Solar Energy & Equipment +3.25%

