Nightly Market Digest

Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Dow Jones 52,495.88 +1.02%S&P 500 7,712.57 +0.28%Nasdaq 26,424.82 -0.02%Russell 2000 2,773.42 +1.65%VIX 17.31 -6.13%Gold 4,134.40 -0.20%WTI Crude 98.32 +0.51%

Wall Street saw a mixed but largely positive session on Tuesday, driven by strong Q3 earnings and a notable rotation away from mega-cap tech into small caps and cyclicals. The Dow Jones Industrial Average led the large indices with a 1.02% gain to 52,495.88, while the S&P 500 added 0.28% to close at 7,712.57. Meanwhile, the Nasdaq edged fractionally lower, shedding 0.02% to 26,424.816. A clear risk-on appetite for smaller equities pushed the Russell 2000 up 1.65% to 2,773.42, sending the VIX down 6.13% to 17.31, while Gold slipped 0.20% to 4,134.4.

Sectors in focus:

  • Earnings Winners & Energy: Strong Q3 reports from 3M (+5.1%), Equifax (+11.6%), and Hasbro (+6.1%) boosted the broader market. Industry leaders included Computer Storage Devices (+3.06%) and Drilling Oil & Gas Wells (+2.97%). WTI Crude finished at 98.32 (+0.51%), though prices retreated from multi-month highs intraday (with Brent falling to $108.43) as supply fears surrounding the Iran conflict slightly eased.
  • Housing Headwinds: A disappointing 7.3% slump in pending home sales dragged 10-year Treasury yields lower to 5.115%. Consequently, real estate and construction lagged heavily, including Residential General Building Contractors (-2.86%), Real Estate Agents & Managers (-2.07%), and Operative Builders (-2.02%).
  • Tech Rotation: Mega-cap tech names like Apple (-1%) and Meta (-1.6%) dragged as investors rotated out ahead of high-stakes AI earnings. In after-hours action, newly public SpaceX surged 5% after reporting 161% YoY revenue growth to $14.6 billion.

On the radar:

  • Oct 21: Meta Platforms (META) reports highly anticipated Q3 earnings after the close. Also watch for the EIA Weekly Crude Oil Inventories (forecast: -0.3M) and a US Treasury 20-Year Bond Auction.
  • Oct 22: Earnings momentum continues with Tesla (TSLA), IBM, and Lam Research (LRCX).
  • Looking Ahead: Attention will quickly shift to the FOMC Monetary Policy Meeting (Oct 27-28) and the critical September PCE Price Index (Oct 29).

Market sectors

Leading

Biotech+3.64%
Homebldrs+2.22%

Lagging

Semis-0.38%
AI-0.36%
Tech-0.28%

Upcoming earnings

KO Oct 20 (before open)GE Oct 20 (before open)PM Oct 20 (before open)NFLX Oct 20 (after close)RTX Oct 20 (before open)DHR Oct 20 (before open)ISRG Oct 20 (after close)CB Oct 20 (after close)COF Oct 20 (after close)LMT Oct 20 (before open)MMM Oct 20 (before open)GM Oct 20 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

IDT chart

#1 bullish signal: IDT · IDT Corporation Class B

RSI(14): 69RS rank: 951M: +19%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2EXELExelixis Inc6994+8%
3CNKCinemark Holdings, Inc.6692+13%
4FIGSFIGS, Inc.7898+50%
5ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.7698+18%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

HPK chart

#1 squeeze candidate: HPK · HighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock

Readiness: 81Short float: 61%Days to cover: 11.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2WESTWestrock Coffee Company Common Stock7915%13.4
3PRMEPrime Medicine, Inc. Common Stock7734%8.4
4FOXAFox Corporation Class A Common Stock7627%9.5
5PEBPebblebrook Hotel Trust7623%9.6

View all short squeeze candidates →

The day's top movers

Gainers

SAIQ6.85 +70.97%
BRZE45.43 +51.22%
HOST2.73 +42.29%
ATGL6.37 +40.29%
AIXI3.09 +40.27%
NCPL2.27 +38.96%
WORX3.64 +35.86%
MYGN5.61 +33.14%

Losers

RAIL3.95 -32.56%
PMI10.72 -30.68%
FISN2.90 -20.90%
OBAI2.25 -18.96%
ATII7.13 -16.55%
AIAI2.30 -15.99%
AMTD24.74 -13.19%
AEHL8.74 -12.69%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

BCPC171.60 +664.64%
SMCI36.58 +12.73%
NCPL2.22 +10.41%
BWBearnings today22.60 +9.71%
PMI11.34 +8.34%
INO1.09 +7.00%
TANH10.55 +6.95%
ECHO91.61 +6.01%

Losers

TKNO5.78 -21.82%
LCII71.31 -13.50%
IDA121.00 -12.34%
BSAC30.09 -9.11%
NPBearnings today14.60 -7.46%
ISRGearnings today407.38 -6.95%
PLGO23.87 -6.17%
KTB70.63 -5.90%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.