Nightly Market Digest
Thursday, October 29, 2026
Dow Jones 52,342.56 -0.25%S&P 500 7,720.39 -0.30%Nasdaq 26,184.73 -1.38%Russell 2000 2,859.22 +1.01%VIX 17.20 +1.72%Gold 4,035.30 -0.40%WTI Crude 102.91 +0.13%
Wall Street closed lower on Thursday, driven by a steep tech sell-off, as the Nasdaq Composite tumbled 1.38% to 26,184.725 and the S&P 500 slipped 0.30% to 7,720.39. The Dow Jones Industrial Average shed 0.25% to end at 52,342.56, but small caps bucked the trend, sending the Russell 2000 up 1.01% to 2,859.217 on the back of resilient Q3 GDP data and Wednesday's Fed rate pause. Volatility ticked higher, with the VIX rising 1.72% to 17.2, while Gold retreated 0.40% to 4,035.3 and WTI Crude edged up 0.13% to 102.91.
Sectors in focus:
- Tech under pressure: Services-Computer Programming Services (-2.49%) and Printed Circuit Boards (-2.66%) lagged the broader market. The drag was heavily influenced by Alphabet, which plunged 12.6% on a Q3 revenue and EPS miss. While Microsoft gained 2.6% on Azure cloud strength, it wasn't enough to calm fears over mounting AI capital spending returns.
- Consumer and Industrial strength: A stronger-than-expected 3.4% US Q3 GDP growth—fueled by robust 3.8% consumer spending—lifted domestic cyclical sectors. Apparel & Other Finished Products of Fabrics led all industries with a 5.06% surge, while Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations gained 3.83%. Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment advanced 4.95% as AI-related business investment surged 12.7%.
On the radar:
- Oct 29: Amazon (AMZN) and Intel (INTC) Q3 earnings after the close
- Oct 30: Chevron (CVX) Q3 earnings
- Nov 2: Apple (AAPL) and Palantir (PLTR) Q3 earnings
- Nov 3: US Midterm Elections and September JOLTS report
- Nov 6: October Nonfarm Payrolls and Unemployment Rate report
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
AMZN Oct 29 (after close)LLY Oct 29 (before open)MA Oct 29 (before open)CAT Oct 29 (before open)MRK Oct 29 (before open)TTE Oct 29 (before open)GILD Oct 29 (after close)BMY Oct 29 (before open)MO Oct 29 (before open)SYK Oct 29 (after close)TT Oct 29 (before open)PWR Oct 29 (before open)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| IoT & Connected Devices (167) | +13.20% | 14% / 1% | ADI, AIOT, ARLO, ATEX, AYI |
| Cybersecurity (113) | +12.40% | 14% / 2% | ARLO, BBAI, CRWD, EVLV, GEN |
| Electric Vehicles & Mobility (148) | +10.80% | 12% / 1% | ADI, CHPT, CVGI, ELPW, ENVX |
| Asset Management & Capital Markets (300) | +10.70% | 12% / 1% | ABX, APAM, BCSF, BN, BOKF |
| Construction & Infrastructure (166) | +10.20% | 12% / 2% | ACM, ALTG, BBCP, BOOM, CNM |
| Homebuilding & Housing (80) | +10.00% | 10% / 0% | FGI, FND, GFF, HOFT, IBP |

