Nightly Market Digest

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Dow Jones 52,342.56 -0.25%S&P 500 7,720.39 -0.30%Nasdaq 26,184.73 -1.38%Russell 2000 2,859.22 +1.01%VIX 17.20 +1.72%Gold 4,035.30 -0.40%WTI Crude 102.91 +0.13%

Wall Street closed lower on Thursday, driven by a steep tech sell-off, as the Nasdaq Composite tumbled 1.38% to 26,184.725 and the S&P 500 slipped 0.30% to 7,720.39. The Dow Jones Industrial Average shed 0.25% to end at 52,342.56, but small caps bucked the trend, sending the Russell 2000 up 1.01% to 2,859.217 on the back of resilient Q3 GDP data and Wednesday's Fed rate pause. Volatility ticked higher, with the VIX rising 1.72% to 17.2, while Gold retreated 0.40% to 4,035.3 and WTI Crude edged up 0.13% to 102.91.

Sectors in focus:

  • Tech under pressure: Services-Computer Programming Services (-2.49%) and Printed Circuit Boards (-2.66%) lagged the broader market. The drag was heavily influenced by Alphabet, which plunged 12.6% on a Q3 revenue and EPS miss. While Microsoft gained 2.6% on Azure cloud strength, it wasn't enough to calm fears over mounting AI capital spending returns.
  • Consumer and Industrial strength: A stronger-than-expected 3.4% US Q3 GDP growth—fueled by robust 3.8% consumer spending—lifted domestic cyclical sectors. Apparel & Other Finished Products of Fabrics led all industries with a 5.06% surge, while Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations gained 3.83%. Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment advanced 4.95% as AI-related business investment surged 12.7%.

On the radar:

  • Oct 29: Amazon (AMZN) and Intel (INTC) Q3 earnings after the close
  • Oct 30: Chevron (CVX) Q3 earnings
  • Nov 2: Apple (AAPL) and Palantir (PLTR) Q3 earnings
  • Nov 3: US Midterm Elections and September JOLTS report
  • Nov 6: October Nonfarm Payrolls and Unemployment Rate report

Market sectors

Leading

Homebldrs+3.37%
Retail+2.62%

Lagging

AI-2.80%
Nuclear-2.27%

Upcoming earnings

AMZN Oct 29 (after close)LLY Oct 29 (before open)MA Oct 29 (before open)CAT Oct 29 (before open)MRK Oct 29 (before open)TTE Oct 29 (before open)GILD Oct 29 (after close)BMY Oct 29 (before open)MO Oct 29 (before open)SYK Oct 29 (after close)TT Oct 29 (before open)PWR Oct 29 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

PACS chart

#1 bullish signal: PACS · PACS Group, Inc.

RSI(14): 67RS rank: 991M: +18%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2ECOOkeanis Eco Tankers Corp.6798+24%
3ABSIAbsci Corporation Common Stock6598+17%
4NTRANatera, Inc. Common Stock7098+5%
5ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.6798+24%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

GLSI chart

#1 squeeze candidate: GLSI · Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc.

Readiness: 79Short float: 24%Days to cover: 10.7
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2SGPSpyGlass Pharma, Inc. Common Stock7821%15.7
3FTKFlotek Industries, Inc.7826%9.1
4ULCCFrontier Group Holdings, Inc. Common Stock7643%8.7
5NGNENeurogene, Inc. Common Stock7640%14.4

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
IoT & Connected Devices (167)+13.20%14% / 1%ADI, AIOT, ARLO, ATEX, AYI
Cybersecurity (113)+12.40%14% / 2%ARLO, BBAI, CRWD, EVLV, GEN
Electric Vehicles & Mobility (148)+10.80%12% / 1%ADI, CHPT, CVGI, ELPW, ENVX
Asset Management & Capital Markets (300)+10.70%12% / 1%ABX, APAM, BCSF, BN, BOKF
Construction & Infrastructure (166)+10.20%12% / 2%ACM, ALTG, BBCP, BOOM, CNM
Homebuilding & Housing (80)+10.00%10% / 0%FGI, FND, GFF, HOFT, IBP

The day's top movers

Gainers

PCLA10.98 +84.04%
NCPL1.77 +61.00%
XCH3.40 +39.14%
JFIN1.72 +37.44%
KPLT12.45 +36.80%
ADT9.88 +33.33%
GKOS241.59 +33.16%
BHC8.89 +28.41%

Losers

XRXearnings today1.67 -40.32%
AXG3.66 -35.56%
IOVA9.55 -35.54%
AIOK18.68 -33.64%
GCTK1.37 -33.17%
CSTE1.69 -31.81%
NOW109.64 -26.97%
TWIearnings today4.88 -26.27%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

BCPC170.36 +669.99%
ASURearnings today8.69 +20.25%
OSPNearnings today24.12 +19.47%
CVEOearnings today35.95 +18.15%
CDPearnings today38.59 +12.78%
CDNAearnings today80.79 +12.61%
UPC1.71 +12.17%
ORIC10.01 +11.45%

Losers

TPC15.12 -81.68%
ATECearnings today8.82 -22.52%
INTCearnings today77.06 -16.29%
TWLOearnings today209.02 -13.64%
ILMNearnings today260.01 -10.16%
NSTR3.02 -9.32%
RBLXearnings today47.77 -8.92%
RDDTearnings today118.51 -8.46%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.