Nightly Market Digest

Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Dow Jones 51,621.48 -0.09%S&P 500 7,718.94 -1.11%Nasdaq 26,692.87 -1.88%Russell 2000 2,729.53 -1.93%VIX 16.87 +10.48%Gold 4,121.10 -1.35%WTI Crude 95.08 +1.00%

US equities took a broadly defensive turn on Wednesday as a hotter-than-expected September CPI print of 3.7% year-over-year sent the 10-year Treasury yield soaring to 5.32%. The tech-heavy Nasdaq bore the brunt of the selloff, tumbling 1.88% to 26,692.87, while the S&P 500 shed 1.11% to 7,718.94 and the Russell 2000 dropped 1.93% to 2,729.531. The Dow Jones Industrial Average managed to escape with a mild 0.09% dip to 51,621.48, though broader market anxiety was evident as the VIX spiked 10.48% to 16.87.

Sectors in focus:

  • Tech & AI Hardware: Spiking yields raised fears that higher borrowing costs will slow AI data center buildouts, punishing Computer Storage Devices (-6.85%) and Printed Circuit Boards (-7.26%).
  • Financials: The Finance Services industry plunged 7.02%, heavily weighed down by Bank of America shares dropping 7% following a Q3 profit miss (0.91 dollars versus 1.11 dollars expected) and a 1.2 billion dollar regulatory fine.
  • Commodities & Materials: WTI Crude climbed 1.00% to 95.08 as a 9.1% surge in petrol prices, renewed attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure, and shipping risks in the Strait of Hormuz heightened supply concerns. Conversely, Gold and Silver Ores plummeted 7.31% as spot Gold dropped 1.35% to 4,121.1; the hot inflation data boosted the US Dollar and pushed the probability of an October 28 Fed rate hike above 50%.
  • Defensive Pockets: Investors sought shelter in consumer staples and healthcare, lifting Retail-Variety Stores (+3.06%), Retail-Grocery Stores (+2.40%), and General Medical & Surgical Hospitals (+2.37%). Television Broadcasting Stations also bucked the trend, jumping 5.85%.

On the radar:

  • Oct 15: September PPI (expected 5.3% YoY) and Retail Sales data, alongside Q3 earnings from Netflix and Blackstone.
  • Oct 16: Fed Chair Kevin Warsh speaks at the IMF/World Bank meetings in Bangkok.
  • Oct 19: Q3 earnings continue with Tesla and Goldman Sachs.
  • Oct 20: WTI November futures contract expiration.

Market sectors

Leading

Energy+0.64%

Lagging

Nuclear-4.92%
AI-4.90%
Semis-3.98%

Upcoming earnings

BAC Oct 14 (before open)MS Oct 14 (before open)PGR Oct 14 (before open)FAST Oct 14 (before open)STT Oct 14 (before open)SCHW Oct 15 (before open)PLD Oct 15 (before open)BNY Oct 15 (before open)USB Oct 15 (before open)PNC Oct 15 (before open)CSX Oct 15 (after close)TRV Oct 15 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

MRNA chart

#1 bullish signal: MRNA · Moderna, Inc. Common Stock

RSI(14): 69RS rank: 991M: +55%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2TBBBBBB Foods Inc.7097+10%
3CBLLCeriBell, Inc. Common Stock6497+8%
4GCTGigaCloud Technology Inc Class A Ordinary Shares6797+10%
5AMNAMN Healthcare Services6697+12%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

HPK chart

#1 squeeze candidate: HPK · HighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock

Readiness: 74Short float: 61%Days to cover: 11.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2TBCHTurtle Beach Corporation Common Stock7133%16.8
3FIZZNational Beverage Corp.7019%10.6
4IBTAIbotta, Inc.6949%15.5
5CRSRCorsair Gaming, Inc. Common Stock6920%9.8

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Insurance (139)+10.10%10% / 0%AFG, AFL, AIG, ALL, BH.A
Oil & Gas (250)+8.80%12% / 3%APA, AR, BTE, CHRD, CNQ
Consumer Brands & Retail (307)+6.80%9% / 2%ACI, BF.B, BLMN, BUD, CASY
VR/AR & Metaverse (27)+3.70%4% / 0%RBLX
Real Estate & REITs (250)+3.60%5% / 1%ARL, CLDT, CSGP, DRH, FSP
Cloud & SaaS (334)+1.50%5% / 4%ADP, AGYS, CCC, CDW, CTSH

The day's top movers

Gainers

AEHL14.71 +170.23%
GLND3.67 +65.84%
SKYD6.84 +47.46%
NXGL5.85 +44.15%
BSP52.78 +39.40%
NCPL1.85 +32.73%
TDIC2.15 +32.02%
MXCT1.25 +29.21%

Losers

BKHA6.99 -43.59%
ZBAO1.08 -43.07%
TCRT2.10 -31.06%
RPGL31.50 -29.21%
JBDI2.52 -26.71%
BLZE9.71 -22.34%
TRUG1.36 -22.13%
MNDR1.14 -21.92%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

NCPL2.06 +30.19%
AEHL13.11 +14.94%
TCRT2.25 +8.43%
JZ1.56 +7.17%
MEI15.24 +6.71%
EDRY53.48 +5.92%
NBP1.37 +5.79%
ATLX2.10 +5.68%

Losers

TPC15.81 -80.11%
DAO17.55 -9.32%
CAE21.27 -8.46%
TDIC2.09 -6.95%
JBDI2.36 -6.93%
IRTC98.85 -6.68%
RKLB55.25 -6.63%
PFAI4.55 -6.14%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.