Nightly Market Digest

Thursday, October 15, 2026

Dow Jones 52,177.69 +1.08%S&P 500 7,744.06 +0.33%Nasdaq 26,713.03 +0.08%Russell 2000 2,767.27 +1.38%VIX 16.46 +7.79%Gold 4,190.90 +2.02%WTI Crude 96.18 +2.43%

Wall Street navigated a turbulent session on Thursday as a massive inflation surprise clashed with escalating geopolitical tensions. The Dow Jones jumped 1.08% to 52,177.69 and the Russell 2000 outperformed with a 1.38% gain to 2,767.269, benefiting as corporate buyback windows reopened and investors sought value outside of tech. The S&P 500 added 0.33% to close at 7,744.06, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq barely stayed afloat, inching up just 0.08% to 26,713.025. Rising market anxiety pushed the VIX up 7.79% to 16.46.

Sectors in focus: A jarring September Producer Price Index (PPI) surged 1.3% month-over-month (crushing the 0.5% expectation), marking its largest jump in four years and fueling fears of "higher for longer" Federal Reserve rates. This sparked a global sell-off in AI and semiconductor stocks, dragging down laggards like Computer Storage Devices (-4.07%) and Computer Communications Equipment (-2.40%). Capital rotated aggressively into defensive and value pockets, lifting Real Estate Agents & Managers (+6.95%) and Miscellaneous Retail (+5.33%). Geopolitical shocks also dictated flows: Houthi strikes on Saudi Arabia's King Khalid airport and renewed threats in the Strait of Hormuz pushed WTI Crude up 2.43% to 96.18. Meanwhile, Gold climbed 2.02% to 4,190.9 as investors sought a safe-haven hedge against sticky inflation and global instability despite rising Treasury yields.

On the radar: Markets will be closely watching a packed economic calendar to gauge the Fed's next move.

  • Oct 16: US Import and Export Price Indexes (September)
  • Oct 20: State Employment and Unemployment data
  • Oct 21: Usual Weekly Earnings (Q3)
  • Oct 27-28: FOMC Meeting (Interest rate decision)
  • Oct 29: Q3 GDP (First Estimate) and September PCE Inflation

Market sectors

Leading

Retail+3.68%
Homebldrs+3.13%
Biotech+2.05%

Lagging

Energy-1.58%
AI-1.55%

Upcoming earnings

SCHW Oct 15 (before open)PLD Oct 15 (before open)BNY Oct 15 (before open)USB Oct 15 (before open)PNC Oct 15 (before open)CSX Oct 15 (after close)TRV Oct 15 (before open)SNA Oct 15 (before open)AA Oct 15 (after close)SLB Oct 16 (before open)TFC Oct 16 (before open)MTB Oct 16 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

PAYS chart

#1 bullish signal: PAYS · Paysign, Inc. Common Stock

RSI(14): 68RS rank: 981M: +28%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2CBLLCeriBell, Inc. Common Stock7097+8%
3SNSharkNinja, Inc.6897+15%
4TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited6397+5%
5NHCNational Healthcare Corp.6997+8%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

IBTA chart

#1 squeeze candidate: IBTA · Ibotta, Inc.

Readiness: 75Short float: 49%Days to cover: 15.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2FIZZNational Beverage Corp.7519%10.6
3HPKHighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock7461%11.5
4TBCHTurtle Beach Corporation Common Stock7333%16.8
5WMKWeis Markets, Inc.7223%9.7

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Insurance (139)+12.90%13% / 0%AIZ, AJG, ALL, BH.A, BRO
Consumer Brands & Retail (307)+11.00%13% / 2%AAP, AS, AZO, BBY, BF.B
Fintech & Digital Payments (224)+8.10%12% / 4%ACIW, BR, DBD, EFX, FDS
Cloud & SaaS (334)+6.60%12% / 5%ADP, AGYS, ALRM, APPF, APPN
Oil & Gas (250)+5.60%10% / 4%AR, BTE, CHRD, CNQ, DEC
Real Estate & REITs (250)+4.40%6% / 1%AHR, CLDT, CSGP, DRH, FSP

The day's top movers

Gainers

WETO1.19 +43.87%
NCPL2.19 +37.42%
BETR10.51 +29.29%
XLAB1.17 +28.67%
BENF1.10 +25.75%
INDP2.75 +24.43%
RPGL19.05 +23.00%
PTLE9.03 +22.83%

Losers

SPRC1.91 -46.69%
FMC5.55 -31.56%
PFSA1.02 -20.31%
SAIQ3.15 -18.81%
FFR1.07 -17.23%
GLND3.24 -17.05%
MANearnings today43.65 -16.01%
MLEC1.61 -14.71%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

NCPL2.28 +16.20%
RTSN14.25 +15.85%
QVCG10.84 +11.38%
IOND73.00 +11.23%
JBDI2.59 +10.26%
TEO13.42 +7.50%
AEHL11.95 +6.12%
SHMD3.20 +5.97%

Losers

SPRC1.73 -13.73%
XZO15.30 -8.28%
PMI11.42 -8.22%
AORT20.51 -6.27%
TW107.13 -4.47%
OLLI91.49 -4.25%
FTAI161.89 -4.02%
HSY162.06 -3.91%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.