Nightly Market Digest
Monday, October 26, 2026
Dow Jones 52,361.58 +0.28%S&P 500 7,676.77 +0.70%Nasdaq 26,169.38 +0.82%Russell 2000 2,786.42 +0.38%VIX 18.39 -5.45%Gold 4,029.50 +0.54%WTI Crude 101.30 -1.91%
Wall Street kicked off a massive macroeconomic and earnings week with broad gains on Monday, October 26, 2026, as cooling oil prices and renewed artificial intelligence optimism fueled risk appetite. The Nasdaq led the major averages, climbing 0.82% to 26,169.38, while the S&P 500 added 0.70% to finish at 7,676.77. The Dow Jones edged up 0.28% to 52,361.58, and the small-cap Russell 2000 gained 0.38% to 2,786.424, as market anxiety ebbed and the VIX dropped 5.45% to 18.39.
Sectors in focus:
- Tech and AI: Anthropic's surprise IPO filing (ANT) reignited AI enthusiasm, lifting semiconductor stocks like Nvidia (+1.4%) and Micron (+2.3%). This momentum pushed the Computer Storage Devices industry up 3.81%. Tesla also aided the tech rally, surging 5.2% following a Barclays upgrade citing Robotaxi and SpaceX potential.
- Healthcare: General Medical & Surgical Hospitals surged an impressive 9.13% as investors rotated into defensive growth and steady cash flows, hitting record highs in the process.
- Energy: WTI Crude fell 1.91% to 101.3 as Saudi Arabia supply concerns stabilized. The resulting drop offered relief to inflation-sensitive sectors, though Gold still managed a 0.54% gain to 4,029.5.
- Telecom and Cable: Cable & Other Pay Television Services lagged the market, dropping 2.76%. The weakness was sparked by Verizon, which fell 3.5% after a Q3 revenue miss tied to sluggish equipment sales.
On the radar:
- Tuesday: US Durable Goods Orders (Sept Prelim) and earnings from Visa, Coca-Cola, and Boeing.
- Wednesday: FOMC Interest Rate Decision (markets price a 90% probability of a hold at 3.75-4.00%), plus high-stakes Q3 earnings from Microsoft and Alphabet.
- Thursday: Q3 Real GDP (First Estimate), Sept PCE Price Index, and results from Amazon, Apple, and Eli Lilly.
- Friday: Employment Cost Index (Q3) and energy earnings from ExxonMobil and Chevron.
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
VZ Oct 26 (before open)WELL Oct 26 (after close)CDNS Oct 26 (after close)NUE Oct 26 (after close)CLS Oct 26 (after close)KDP Oct 26 (before open)HIG Oct 26 (after close)FFIV Oct 26 (after close)CINF Oct 26 (after close)PFG Oct 26 (after close)BRO Oct 26 (after close)FTAI Oct 26 (after close)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding & Housing (80) | +28.80% | 29% / 0% | ACT, AGNT, AMH, AOS, BLDR |
| Banking & Lending (500) | +18.40% | 21% / 2% | ABCB, ALLY, AMAL, AROW, ASB |
| Real Estate & REITs (264) | +11.80% | 13% / 1% | ACR, ADAMZ, ALX, AMH, ARI |
| Cybersecurity (113) | +7.10% | 7% / 0% | BAH, BKYI, CACI, CLBT, IDN |
| Environmental & Sustainability (173) | +6.90% | 10% / 3% | ATR, BMI, BSIN, CDZI, CPRT |
| Digital Health & Telemedicine (106) | +6.60% | 8% / 1% | AMWL, AVAH, BBNX, CNDT, IRTC |
The day's top movers
Today's after-hours movers
Top themes today
Fiber Networks & Interconnection +5.18%Battery Manufacturing & Technology +5.15%Solar Energy & Equipment +4.70%EV Manufacturers +4.64%Foundry & Contract Manufacturing +4.03%Advanced Instruments & Research Tools +3.79%EDA & Design Software +3.66%Drones & Aerial Systems +3.35%

