Nightly Market Digest

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Dow Jones 52,377.57 +0.03%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq 26,477.81 +1.18%Russell 2000 2,818.87 +1.16%VIX 17.52 -4.73%Gold 4,073.40 +0.87%WTI Crude 100.25 -1.48%

Wall Street adopted a decidedly risk-on tone Tuesday as investors piled into growth equities ahead of a massive wave of Big Tech earnings. The tech-heavy Nasdaq surged 1.18% to 26,477.81, leading the major averages alongside the small-cap Russell 2000, which added 1.16% to close at 2,818.87. The S&P 500 climbed 0.60% to 7,722.6, while the Dow Jones eked out a 0.03% gain to 52,377.57 as market anxiety cooled, sending the VIX down 4.73% to 17.52.

Sectors in focus:

  • Mining & Tech soar: Metal Mining jumped 8.59% and Gold and Silver Ores added 5.83% as gold advanced 0.87% to 4,073.4 and copper recovered on a 14bps drop in real 10-year Treasury yields. Meanwhile, AI platform demand and tech earnings optimism fueled electronics-heavy sectors like Printed Circuit Boards (+6.09%).
  • Airlines ascend as refiners retreat: Scheduled Air Transportation climbed 6.11% as WTI Crude slid 1.48% to 100.25 on Middle East de-escalation hopes in Tehran. Conversely, Petroleum Refining tumbled 5.23% as moderating crack spreads and regulatory fears weighed heavily on the group.
  • Defensives left behind: General Medical & Surgical Hospitals (-2.55%) and Grocery Stores (-1.86%) lagged as capital rotated out of defensive havens and into growth sectors ahead of the Federal Reserve meeting.

On the radar:

  • Oct 28: FOMC interest rate decision and press conference; Alphabet (GOOGL) and Microsoft (MSFT) Q3 earnings.
  • Oct 29: US Q3 Advance GDP and PCE Price Index; Amazon (AMZN) and Apple (AAPL) Q3 earnings.
  • Oct 30: US Employment Cost Index (Q3) and Bank of Japan policy decision.

Market sectors

Leading

Nuclear+4.37%
Semis+3.02%
Biotech+2.90%

Lagging

Energy-2.05%

Upcoming earnings

V Oct 27 (after close)STX Oct 27 (after close)SCCO Oct 27 (after close)NEE Oct 27 (before open)BA Oct 27 (before open)GLW Oct 27 (before open)BKNG Oct 27 (after close)SPGI Oct 27 (before open)HCA Oct 27 (before open)BE Oct 27 (after close)WM Oct 27 (after close)UPS Oct 27 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

FET chart

#1 bullish signal: FET · Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.

RSI(14): 60RS rank: 981M: +7%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2KNSAKiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc Class A Ordinary Shares6598+19%
3CLDTCHATHAM LODGING TRUST6898+8%
4AMRXAmneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A Common Stock6997+10%
5GEF.BGreif, Inc. Class B6796+9%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

GLSI chart

#1 squeeze candidate: GLSI · Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc.

Readiness: 79Short float: 24%Days to cover: 10.7
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2CRSRCorsair Gaming, Inc. Common Stock7621%8.9
3TSATTelesat Corporation Class A Common Shares and Class B Variable Voting Shares7612%13.3
4BOBSBobs Discount Furniture, Inc.7532%12.8
5RENTRent the Runway, Inc. Class A Common Stock7447%12.8

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Cybersecurity (113)+9.70%11% / 1%BKYI, CACI, CLBT, CRWD, IDN
IoT & Connected Devices (167)+6.60%8% / 2%AYI, CHPT, CTS, DGII, GNSS
Banking & Lending (500)+6.40%9% / 2%AROW, ASB, AVBH, BANC, BCBP
Homebuilding & Housing (80)+6.30%6% / 0%ACT, GFF, IBP, MTG, MTH
Defense & National Security (178)+6.10%7% / 1%CACI, CLBT, CTS, EFOI, GNSS
Real Estate & REITs (264)+5.60%6% / 1%ACR, ADAMZ, ARI, BRX, CUZ

The day's top movers

Gainers

NUWE5.34 +72.50%
BRAI3.30 +55.85%
AIOK13.46 +46.97%
AEYE10.14 +36.66%
MBRX9.32 +31.52%
CRML8.14 +27.57%
MGN3.01 +25.90%
ENVX3.37 +25.60%

Losers

ARTV4.25 -30.96%
CLW13.65 -28.96%
AZTR1.12 -26.73%
DAVI3.01 -26.17%
INOD44.71 -25.37%
UPC2.25 -22.05%
FLXS67.05 -18.78%
MF8.55 -18.39%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

TPC80.61 +434.27%
DAVI3.48 +16.04%
BOOMearnings today6.23 +15.93%
LUNGearnings today2.24 +13.02%
MANHearnings today259.52 +11.00%
UCTTearnings today56.85 +10.39%
GAUZ6.25 +7.31%
ICLRearnings today193.82 +7.21%

Losers

RAPP22.33 -18.99%
INTAearnings today36.31 -15.32%
ENPHearnings today25.60 -14.13%
PARA3.70 -12.97%
BBNX18.87 -12.10%
CSGPearnings today28.50 -10.87%
CXT53.25 -8.83%
NXPIearnings today230.67 -8.77%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.