Nightly Market Digest
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
Dow Jones 52,377.57 +0.03%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq 26,477.81 +1.18%Russell 2000 2,818.87 +1.16%VIX 17.52 -4.73%Gold 4,073.40 +0.87%WTI Crude 100.25 -1.48%
Wall Street adopted a decidedly risk-on tone Tuesday as investors piled into growth equities ahead of a massive wave of Big Tech earnings. The tech-heavy Nasdaq surged 1.18% to 26,477.81, leading the major averages alongside the small-cap Russell 2000, which added 1.16% to close at 2,818.87. The S&P 500 climbed 0.60% to 7,722.6, while the Dow Jones eked out a 0.03% gain to 52,377.57 as market anxiety cooled, sending the VIX down 4.73% to 17.52.
Sectors in focus:
- Mining & Tech soar: Metal Mining jumped 8.59% and Gold and Silver Ores added 5.83% as gold advanced 0.87% to 4,073.4 and copper recovered on a 14bps drop in real 10-year Treasury yields. Meanwhile, AI platform demand and tech earnings optimism fueled electronics-heavy sectors like Printed Circuit Boards (+6.09%).
- Airlines ascend as refiners retreat: Scheduled Air Transportation climbed 6.11% as WTI Crude slid 1.48% to 100.25 on Middle East de-escalation hopes in Tehran. Conversely, Petroleum Refining tumbled 5.23% as moderating crack spreads and regulatory fears weighed heavily on the group.
- Defensives left behind: General Medical & Surgical Hospitals (-2.55%) and Grocery Stores (-1.86%) lagged as capital rotated out of defensive havens and into growth sectors ahead of the Federal Reserve meeting.
On the radar:
- Oct 28: FOMC interest rate decision and press conference; Alphabet (GOOGL) and Microsoft (MSFT) Q3 earnings.
- Oct 29: US Q3 Advance GDP and PCE Price Index; Amazon (AMZN) and Apple (AAPL) Q3 earnings.
- Oct 30: US Employment Cost Index (Q3) and Bank of Japan policy decision.
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
V Oct 27 (after close)STX Oct 27 (after close)SCCO Oct 27 (after close)NEE Oct 27 (before open)BA Oct 27 (before open)GLW Oct 27 (before open)BKNG Oct 27 (after close)SPGI Oct 27 (before open)HCA Oct 27 (before open)BE Oct 27 (after close)WM Oct 27 (after close)UPS Oct 27 (before open)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
| # | Ticker | Company | Readiness | Short float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CRSR | 76 | 21% | 8.9 | |
| 3 | TSAT | 76 | 12% | 13.3 | |
| 4 | BOBS | 75 | 32% | 12.8 | |
| 5 | RENT | 74 | 47% | 12.8 |
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cybersecurity (113) | +9.70% | 11% / 1% | BKYI, CACI, CLBT, CRWD, IDN |
| IoT & Connected Devices (167) | +6.60% | 8% / 2% | AYI, CHPT, CTS, DGII, GNSS |
| Banking & Lending (500) | +6.40% | 9% / 2% | AROW, ASB, AVBH, BANC, BCBP |
| Homebuilding & Housing (80) | +6.30% | 6% / 0% | ACT, GFF, IBP, MTG, MTH |
| Defense & National Security (178) | +6.10% | 7% / 1% | CACI, CLBT, CTS, EFOI, GNSS |
| Real Estate & REITs (264) | +5.60% | 6% / 1% | ACR, ADAMZ, ARI, BRX, CUZ |

