Nightly Market Digest
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dow Jones 52,475.10 +0.19%S&P 500 7,743.98 +0.28%Nasdaq 26,549.85 +0.27%Russell 2000 2,830.51 +0.41%VIX 16.91 -3.48%Gold 4,083.00 +0.21%WTI Crude 102.00 +2.10%
U.S. equities edged higher on Wednesday after the Federal Reserve maintained interest rates at 3.75%-4.00% in a 10-2 vote, with Chairman Warsh signaling a cautious 'wait-and-see' approach despite two hawkish dissents. The S&P 500 rose 0.28% (7,743.98), the Nasdaq added 0.27% (26,549.852) following major hyperscaler earnings, and the Dow Jones ticked up 0.19% (52,475.1). The Russell 2000 led the major averages with a 0.41% gain (2,830.509), while the VIX retreated 3.48% (16.91).
Sectors in focus:
- Energy & Tech Hardware surged: Drilling Oil & Gas Wells jumped 4.78% as WTI Crude climbed 2.10% to $102.41 following Houthi strikes on a Saudi export hub and a 1.9M barrel drop in US inventories. Printed Circuit Boards led all industries, rallying 5.53% on robust AI hardware demand and a widening AI-driven US trade deficit ($134.9B). This tech optimism was anchored by Microsoft reporting Q1 revenue of $92.3B and 30% Azure growth, alongside updates from Alphabet and ServiceNow. Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (+4.48%) and Electromedical Apparatus (+4.24%) also posted strong gains, while Gold advanced 0.21% (4,083).
- Transportation & Retail lagged: Trucking (No Local) plunged 6.18%, heavily pressured by record fuel costs and Iran conflict disruptions. Computer Communications Equipment dropped 3.58%, while consumer-facing sectors like Retail-Grocery Stores (-2.66%) and Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (-2.05%) also struggled.
On the radar:
- Oct 29: Q3 Advance GDP (3.2% forecast), Core PCE Price Index (0.3% forecast), and the ECB Interest Rate Decision
- Oct 30: Q3 Employment Cost Index and Bank of Japan Policy Decision
- Nov 3: US Midterm Elections
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
GOOGL Oct 28 (after close)GOOG Oct 28 (after close)MSFT Oct 28 (after close)META Oct 28 (after close)KLAC Oct 28 (after close)GEV Oct 28 (before open)APH Oct 28 (before open)TMUS Oct 28 (after close)NOW Oct 28 (after close)SBUX Oct 28 (after close)PSX Oct 28 (before open)ADP Oct 28 (before open)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
| # | Ticker | Company | Readiness | Short float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | GLSI | 78 | 24% | 10.7 | |
| 3 | NGNE | 76 | 40% | 14.4 | |
| 4 | FTK | 76 | 26% | 9.1 | |
| 5 | BOBS | 75 | 32% | 12.8 |
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cybersecurity (113) | +10.60% | 12% / 2% | ARLO, CACI, CRWD, EVLV, J |
| IoT & Connected Devices (167) | +9.00% | 10% / 1% | ARLO, AYI, CHPT, CTS, DGII |
| Electric Vehicles & Mobility (148) | +8.10% | 9% / 1% | CHPT, CVGI, ELPW, ENVX, EVGO |
| Energy Storage & Batteries (84) | +7.10% | 7% / 0% | CRML, ELPW, ENVX, EPOW, MVST |
| Construction & Infrastructure (166) | +6.60% | 8% / 2% | ALTG, BBCP, BOOM, CTOS, FER |
| Biotech - Drug Development (573) | +6.60% | 8% / 1% | ABOS, ABSI, ADIL, AKBA, ALEC |

