Nightly Market Digest

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Dow Jones 52,475.10 +0.19%S&P 500 7,743.98 +0.28%Nasdaq 26,549.85 +0.27%Russell 2000 2,830.51 +0.41%VIX 16.91 -3.48%Gold 4,083.00 +0.21%WTI Crude 102.00 +2.10%

U.S. equities edged higher on Wednesday after the Federal Reserve maintained interest rates at 3.75%-4.00% in a 10-2 vote, with Chairman Warsh signaling a cautious 'wait-and-see' approach despite two hawkish dissents. The S&P 500 rose 0.28% (7,743.98), the Nasdaq added 0.27% (26,549.852) following major hyperscaler earnings, and the Dow Jones ticked up 0.19% (52,475.1). The Russell 2000 led the major averages with a 0.41% gain (2,830.509), while the VIX retreated 3.48% (16.91).

Sectors in focus:

  • Energy & Tech Hardware surged: Drilling Oil & Gas Wells jumped 4.78% as WTI Crude climbed 2.10% to $102.41 following Houthi strikes on a Saudi export hub and a 1.9M barrel drop in US inventories. Printed Circuit Boards led all industries, rallying 5.53% on robust AI hardware demand and a widening AI-driven US trade deficit ($134.9B). This tech optimism was anchored by Microsoft reporting Q1 revenue of $92.3B and 30% Azure growth, alongside updates from Alphabet and ServiceNow. Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (+4.48%) and Electromedical Apparatus (+4.24%) also posted strong gains, while Gold advanced 0.21% (4,083).
  • Transportation & Retail lagged: Trucking (No Local) plunged 6.18%, heavily pressured by record fuel costs and Iran conflict disruptions. Computer Communications Equipment dropped 3.58%, while consumer-facing sectors like Retail-Grocery Stores (-2.66%) and Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (-2.05%) also struggled.

On the radar:

  • Oct 29: Q3 Advance GDP (3.2% forecast), Core PCE Price Index (0.3% forecast), and the ECB Interest Rate Decision
  • Oct 30: Q3 Employment Cost Index and Bank of Japan Policy Decision
  • Nov 3: US Midterm Elections

Market sectors

Leading

AI+2.51%
Nuclear+1.92%
Semis+1.74%

Lagging

Homebldrs-1.20%
Utilities-0.84%

Upcoming earnings

GOOGL Oct 28 (after close)GOOG Oct 28 (after close)MSFT Oct 28 (after close)META Oct 28 (after close)KLAC Oct 28 (after close)GEV Oct 28 (before open)APH Oct 28 (before open)TMUS Oct 28 (after close)NOW Oct 28 (after close)SBUX Oct 28 (after close)PSX Oct 28 (before open)ADP Oct 28 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

CDNA chart

#1 bullish signal: CDNA · CareDx, Inc.

RSI(14): 69RS rank: 991M: +11%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2OABIOmniAb, Inc. Common Stock6499+11%
3FETForum Energy Technologies, Inc.6298+11%
4GCTGigaCloud Technology Inc Class A Ordinary Shares6697+15%
5TRMDTORM plc Class A Common Stock6397+18%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

LVWR chart

#1 squeeze candidate: LVWR · LiveWire Group, Inc.

Readiness: 80Short float: 19%Days to cover: 12.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2GLSIGreenwich LifeSciences, Inc.7824%10.7
3NGNENeurogene, Inc. Common Stock7640%14.4
4FTKFlotek Industries, Inc.7626%9.1
5BOBSBobs Discount Furniture, Inc.7532%12.8

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Cybersecurity (113)+10.60%12% / 2%ARLO, CACI, CRWD, EVLV, J
IoT & Connected Devices (167)+9.00%10% / 1%ARLO, AYI, CHPT, CTS, DGII
Electric Vehicles & Mobility (148)+8.10%9% / 1%CHPT, CVGI, ELPW, ENVX, EVGO
Energy Storage & Batteries (84)+7.10%7% / 0%CRML, ELPW, ENVX, EPOW, MVST
Construction & Infrastructure (166)+6.60%8% / 2%ALTG, BBCP, BOOM, CTOS, FER
Biotech - Drug Development (573)+6.60%8% / 1%ABOS, ABSI, ADIL, AKBA, ALEC

The day's top movers

Gainers

ULBI15.63 +145.75%
AIOK21.93 +57.50%
FTFT2.78 +47.63%
PDC2.91 +42.40%
BOOM7.46 +39.35%
PODC2.47 +37.22%
LUNG2.65 +33.59%
AXGNearnings today49.27 +31.85%

Losers

BCAX9.61 -45.22%
OTLYearnings today8.47 -27.66%
MWYN1.64 -26.46%
CENN1.90 -24.50%
INBX73.02 -23.40%
MTLS6.64 -22.85%
PARA3.41 -21.94%
AIAI1.37 -20.29%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

BCPC166.28 +650.53%
TPC80.58 +434.32%
JDZG1.98 +33.18%
FVR22.85 +28.33%
PRCHearnings today19.73 +20.06%
BHCearnings today8.21 +18.99%
TDOCearnings today7.79 +13.26%
MAXearnings today13.13 +13.21%

Losers

FTNTearnings today135.64 -22.23%
NSP40.78 -21.13%
NOWearnings today128.73 -14.14%
SFMearnings today54.31 -12.55%
HDSNearnings today4.68 -10.90%
USLM98.00 -10.24%
AIOK24.91 -10.13%
MDXGearnings today3.60 -9.78%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.