First Trust Natural Gas ETF

FCG ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside First Trust Natural Gas ETF (FCG): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 41-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 41 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026FCG quote →
Holdings41latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight42.3%concentration
Above 200d SMA75.6%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers+3739 up / 2 down
Portfolio Value$706Msum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current FCG membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Energy
93.3%39
Utilities
6.5%2

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 78% is in full alignment.

78%
18%
Above all 77.8% (30)Pullback 0.0% (0)Correction 4.1% (1)Breakdown 18.2% (10)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 11.8 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

REPXRiley Exploration Permian, Inc.1.09%+31.03%80
GRNTGranite Ridge Resources, Inc.0.26%+29.07%77
NOGNorthern Oil and Gas, Inc.2.08%+20.72%69
MURMurphy Oil Corp.2.60%+20.59%73
BTEBaytex Energy Corp.2.67%+19.57%73
OVVOvintiv Inc.3.84%+19.36%74

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

GPORGulfport Energy Corporation1.67%+3.86%55
NFGNational Fuel Gas Co.2.40%+1.73%54
WESWestern Midstream Partners, LP4.07%-1.18%47
BKVBKV Corporation1.23%-12.54%33
HESMHess Midstream LP Class A Share representing a limited partner Interest3.30%-21.75%30
NUAINew Era Energy & Digital, Inc. Common Stock0.77%-55.29%30

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 41 holdings →

COPConocoPhillipsEnergy4.93%$151.48+3.56%+16.36%+28.65%7797$152.3B
EOGEOG Resources, Inc.Energy4.81%$164.05+3.21%+13.71%+14.01%7694$74.2B
DVNDevon Energy CorporationEnergy4.41%$51.45+4.72%+5.85%+17.22%6195$52.4B
OXYOccidental Petroleum CorporationEnergy4.32%$64.15+2.74%+10.41%+15.54%6895$58.1B
WESWestern Midstream Partners, LPUtilities4.07%$45.38+1.51%-1.18%-4.59%4783$18.5B
APAAPA Corporation Common StockEnergy4.06%$51.96+4.97%+17.05%+49.87%7599$15.3B
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.Energy4.04%$206.27+4.38%+9.46%+4.40%6393$51.7B
PRPermian Resources CorporationEnergy3.94%$25.60+4.47%+14.87%+22.75%6998$18.5B
EQTEQT CORPEnergy3.93%$55.86+1.76%+9.21%+6.10%6359$31.4B
OVVOvintiv Inc.Energy3.84%$72.31+4.29%+19.36%+16.30%7498$16.7B
EXEExpand Energy Corporation Common StockEnergy3.52%$93.23+0.31%+6.92%+1.47%6042$19.8B
RRCRange Resources CorpEnergy3.47%$45.07+3.78%+16.39%+18.76%7285$8.9B
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONEnergy3.40%$40.15+2.87%+12.18%+16.91%6985$10.5B
HESMHess Midstream LP Class A Share representing a limited partner InterestEnergy3.30%$30.74+1.90%-21.75%-23.49%3046$4.8B
SMSM Energy CompanyEnergy3.28%$40.48+4.40%+15.16%+26.45%6598$8.4B
CHRDChord Energy Corporation Common StockEnergy3.14%$158.13+5.14%+13.08%+18.25%6897$7.5B
WDSWoodside Energy Group Limited American Depositary Shares, each representing one Ordinary ShareEnergy2.86%$23.66+3.45%+5.58%+8.58%5995$41.4B
MTDRMATADOR RESOURCES COMPANYEnergy2.67%$60.04+5.58%+13.75%+20.26%6594$6.6B
BTEBaytex Energy Corp.Energy2.67%$5.49+3.38%+19.57%+32.85%7399$3.2B
MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas Corporation Class A Common StockEnergy2.63%$26.21+3.48%+5.87%+5.23%6177$6.5B
MURMurphy Oil Corp.Energy2.60%$44.50+4.65%+20.59%+17.58%7395$5.4B
NFGNational Fuel Gas Co.Utilities2.40%$81.15-0.49%+1.73%-1.61%5454$7.3B
CNXCNX Resources CorporationEnergy2.26%$36.40+2.27%+10.19%+7.98%6578$4.7B
NOGNorthern Oil and Gas, Inc.Energy2.08%$28.11+3.67%+20.72%+38.12%6989$2.5B
CRGYCrescent Energy CompanyEnergy2.04%$13.85+3.35%+3.98%+26.65%5796$4.4B
VETVERMILION ENERGY INC.Energy1.71%$14.03+3.49%+17.97%+27.59%7297$1.8B
KOSKosmos Energy Ltd.Energy1.69%$2.88+6.66%+6.30%+17.62%5998$1.5B
GPORGulfport Energy CorporationEnergy1.67%$166.37+3.54%+3.86%+7.29%5545$2.7B
CRKComstock Resources, Inc.Energy1.32%$14.20+1.15%+4.05%+6.08%5537$3.8B
BKVBKV CorporationEnergy1.23%$20.36-1.69%-12.54%-18.72%3355$2.4B