VanEck Gold Miners ETF

GDX ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 57-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 32 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026GDX quote →
Holdings57latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight60.1%concentration
Above 200d SMA12.5%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers-320 up / 32 down
Portfolio Value$24.8Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current GDX membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Basic Materials
72.4%27
Unclassified
20.4%25
Industrials
4.1%3
Materials
1.4%2

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 0% is in full alignment.

97%
Above all 0.0% (0)Pullback 0.0% (0)Correction 3.2% (4)Breakdown 96.8% (28)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 18.6 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

AUGOAura Minerals Inc. Common Shares0.51%-6.39%42
OROR Royalties Inc.0.66%-7.84%38
CGAUCenterra Gold Inc.0.53%-8.99%37
BBarrick Mining Corporation8.05%-9.13%37
RGLDRoyal Gold Inc2.13%-9.38%41
OGCOceanaGold Corporation0.87%-9.40%36

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

SASeabridge Gold, Inc.0.34%-20.55%32
AGFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP1.16%-21.64%30
HLHecla Mining Company1.16%-23.31%28
EGOEldorado Gold Corporation0.82%-24.83%29
SVMSilvercorp Metals Inc. Common Shares0.30%-25.31%26
CDECoeur Mining, Inc.1.79%-29.54%24

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 57 holdings →

NEMNewmont CorporationBasic Materials11.72%$109.22-4.28%-10.87%+14.74%3689$121.8B
AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd.Basic Materials11.30%$172.34-1.25%-10.15%+18.56%3869$93.0B
BBarrick Mining CorporationBasic Materials8.05%$38.19-1.32%-9.13%+1.33%3787$66.2B
WPMWheaton Precious Metals Corp. Common StockBasic Materials5.47%$121.38-2.14%-16.08%+6.77%3188$61.9B
FNVFranco-Nevada CorporationBasic Materials5.30%$228.74-0.96%-11.60%+6.43%3683$46.2B
AUAngloGold Ashanti plcBasic Materials4.76%$84.00-1.88%-14.39%+4.06%3289$48.0B
GFIGold Fields Ltd ADRBasic Materials3.95%$34.58-1.57%-14.40%+4.69%3746$31.7B
KGCKinross Gold CorporationBasic Materials3.87%$22.43-1.50%-14.83%-7.57%3560$28.5B
NST.AX----3.09%--------------
PAASPan American Silver Corp.Basic Materials2.60%$40.25-2.24%-15.47%-9.61%3281$18.9B
RGLDRoyal Gold IncIndustrials2.13%$228.01-3.14%-9.38%+12.18%4187$19.9B
AGIAlamos Gold Inc. Class A Common SharesBasic Materials1.87%$29.93-1.65%-11.84%+0.03%3554$13.6B
EQXEquinox Gold Corp.Basic Materials1.83%$10.34-2.22%-15.18%+6.87%3751$13.0B
CDECoeur Mining, Inc.Basic Materials1.79%$13.47-2.74%-29.54%-12.26%2437$18.2B
EVN.AX----1.52%--------------
PE&OLES.MX----1.45%--------------
EDV.L----1.27%--------------
IAGIAMGold CorporationBasic Materials1.21%$16.27-0.97%-16.91%+9.13%3391$10.6B
AGFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORPBasic Materials1.16%$14.82-2.18%-21.64%-9.88%3084$8.7B
HLHecla Mining CompanyIndustrials1.16%$13.87-1.91%-23.31%-9.12%2875$11.6B
LUG.TO----1.05%--------------
FRES.L----1.04%--------------
DPM.TO----1.01%--------------
GMIN.TO----0.97%--------------
BTGB2Gold Corp.Basic Materials0.96%$4.83-1.44%-9.81%+22.25%3853$6.9B
OGCOceanaGold CorporationMaterials0.87%$24.77-2.02%-9.40%+2.78%360$5.7B
HMYHarmony Gold Mining Company LimitedBasic Materials0.86%$16.25-2.34%-14.62%-0.50%3448$10.9B
BVNCompania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.Basic Materials0.85%$28.60-2.00%-16.86%-10.57%2987$8.0B
EGOEldorado Gold CorporationBasic Materials0.82%$31.68-3.77%-24.83%-1.62%2986$9.9B
SSRMSSR Mining Inc.Industrials0.80%$28.36-2.86%-20.50%+5.31%3190$6.8B