iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF

IYR ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 58-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 58 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026IYR quote →
Holdings58latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight52.5%concentration
Above 200d SMA34.5%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers+310 up / 7 down
Portfolio Value$3.9Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current IYR membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Real Estate
92.9%52
Finance
6.3%4
Consumer Discretionary
0.5%2

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 37% is in full alignment.

37%
56%
Above all 37.3% (15)Pullback 0.0% (0)Correction 6.6% (5)Breakdown 56.1% (38)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 28.7 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

CCICrown Castle Inc.2.61%+22.41%72
CSGPCoStar Group Inc1.12%+20.37%65
ZGZILLOW GROUP INC CLASS A0.11%+15.11%60
ZZillow Group, Inc. Class C Capital Stock0.42%+14.39%60
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc.1.32%+11.80%71
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation4.88%+10.65%66

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

CBRECBRE GROUP, INC.2.91%-9.83%35
FRFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.0.57%-9.85%25
AGNCAGNC Investment Corp. Common Stock0.82%-10.80%42
NLYAnnaly Capital Management. Inc.1.07%-12.74%38
STWDSTARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC.0.34%-14.71%36
AREAlexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.0.53%-15.53%39

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 58 holdings →

WELLWelltower Inc.Real Estate10.27%$238.92+0.87%+1.42%-5.50%5891$164.1B
PLDPROLOGIS, INC.Real Estate8.75%$127.22+0.00%-5.56%-14.15%4059$122.5B
AMTAmerican Tower CorporationReal Estate4.88%$186.73-1.04%+10.65%+13.55%6656$75.6B
SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.Real Estate4.69%$210.53+0.00%+3.46%-7.85%6282$65.0B
EQIXEquinix, Inc. Common Stock REITReal Estate4.34%$958.33+0.00%-8.07%-11.92%3580$101.2B
DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.Real Estate4.32%$172.64+0.00%-4.75%-13.84%4258$66.2B
ORealty Income CorporationReal Estate4.20%$56.76-0.16%+2.43%-13.24%5550$51.2B
PSAPublic StorageReal Estate4.04%$308.20+0.33%+7.78%-3.74%6659$53.0B
VMRKVivmark ResidentialReal Estate3.56%$63.05+0.00%+2.79%--580$48.0B
VTRVentas, Inc.Real Estate3.47%$86.55-0.29%-0.46%-13.48%5486$43.1B
CBRECBRE GROUP, INC.Finance2.91%$125.84+0.00%-9.83%-12.52%3537$37.5B
CCICrown Castle Inc.Real Estate2.61%$85.38-0.95%+22.41%+15.03%7242$28.3B
IRMIron Mountain Inc.Real Estate2.56%$110.05+0.00%-4.02%-15.18%4265$33.8B
EXRExtra Space Storage, Inc.Real Estate2.35%$143.06+0.00%+6.82%-2.41%6551$28.2B
VICIVICI Properties Inc. Common StockReal Estate2.06%$23.69-0.39%+1.08%-10.98%5337$24.9B
SBACSBA Communications CorpReal Estate1.47%$179.48+0.00%+8.38%+5.58%5848$16.8B
ESSEssex Property Trust, IncReal Estate1.41%$284.70+0.00%+1.58%-4.63%5765$17.3B
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc.Real Estate1.32%$24.68+0.00%+11.80%+0.69%7194$15.5B
KIMKimco Realty Corp.Real Estate1.23%$23.60+0.00%+6.16%-9.50%6565$14.9B
INVHInvitation Homes Inc. Common StockFinance1.15%$27.61+0.00%+3.26%-7.43%5752$15.4B
WPCW.P. Carey Inc. (REIT)Real Estate1.14%$63.73+0.00%-4.23%-16.32%4449$14.7B
SUISun Communities, IncReal Estate1.13%$120.28+0.00%+6.68%-1.22%6252$13.5B
JLLJones Lang LaSalle, Inc.Finance1.12%$300.29+0.08%-7.61%-8.74%4053$14.1B
CSGPCoStar Group IncFinance1.12%$34.14+0.00%+20.37%+20.93%6527$11.1B
WYWeyerhaeuser CompanyReal Estate1.11%$19.51+0.75%-7.98%-18.66%4540$13.3B
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.Real Estate1.09%$120.50+0.00%+1.51%-10.46%5344$13.4B
OHIOmega Healthcare Investors Inc.Real Estate1.09%$46.43+0.00%-0.45%-10.25%5478$13.9B
NLYAnnaly Capital Management. Inc.Real Estate1.07%$18.38+0.14%-12.74%-18.98%3842$13.9B
LAMRLamar Advertising CoReal Estate1.07%$154.72+0.00%+7.50%-3.26%6688$14.6B
DOCHealthpeak Properties, Inc.Real Estate1.04%$19.45+0.42%-5.59%-13.37%4862$13.4B