VanEck Semiconductor ETF

SMH ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 25-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 25 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026SMH quote →
Holdings25latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight69.0%concentration
Above 200d SMA40.0%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers+615 up / 9 down
Portfolio Value$66.1Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current SMH membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Technology
98.8%24
Industrials
1.1%1

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 5% is in full alignment.

54%
36%
Above all 5.3% (1)Pullback 4.6% (1)Correction 54.0% (8)Breakdown 36.1% (15)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 32.0 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated5.29%+5.44%55
SNPSSynopsys Inc2.01%+4.03%42
CDNSCadence Design Systems2.09%+3.30%45
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.4.58%+2.59%47
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.1.18%+1.11%51
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc0.87%+0.18%46

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

KLACKLA Corporation Common Stock4.00%-21.64%23
LRCXLam Research Corp3.61%-23.77%25
SKHYSK hynix Inc. American Depositary Shares3.66%-26.16%35
ALABAstera Labs, Inc. Common Stock0.95%-26.61%32
INTCIntel Corp3.98%-27.90%33
ARMArm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares0.95%-34.11%32

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 25 holdings →

NVDANvidia CorpTechnology20.92%$211.14-0.33%-5.01%+1.33%3881$5.65T
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.Technology9.72%$417.50+1.25%-5.27%+3.06%4192$2.45T
AVGOBroadcom Inc. Common StockTechnology5.56%$322.25-0.47%-7.88%-17.48%3447$1.70T
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology5.37%$516.73+1.99%-13.91%-2.03%3998$1.03T
TXNTexas Instruments IncorporatedTechnology5.29%$284.46+1.89%+5.44%+1.03%5597$268.3B
MUMicron Technology, Inc.Technology4.59%$879.83+2.77%-16.40%-5.89%38100$1.21T
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.Technology4.58%$391.13+1.42%+2.59%+4.91%4796$202.1B
ASMLASML Holding NVTechnology4.48%$1569.40+0.72%-8.02%-9.62%3594$717.2B
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc. Common StockTechnology4.40%$227.77+2.30%-10.07%+14.99%4199$244.7B
QCOMQualcomm IncTechnology4.06%$175.20+1.82%-10.51%+3.62%4864$197.5B
KLACKLA Corporation Common StockTechnology4.00%$145.70-1.54%-21.64%-30.93%2388$270.0B
INTCIntel CorpTechnology3.98%$86.60+1.72%-27.90%-5.95%3399$630.8B
AMATApplied Materials IncTechnology3.97%$376.86+0.65%-18.66%-30.08%2696$428.6B
SKHYSK hynix Inc. American Depositary SharesTechnology3.66%$136.93+4.32%-26.16%-14.20%350$994.8B
LRCXLam Research CorpTechnology3.61%$229.78-0.05%-23.77%-24.88%2595$434.9B
CDNSCadence Design SystemsTechnology2.09%$317.03+2.24%+3.30%-5.95%4550$96.8B
SNPSSynopsys IncTechnology2.01%$428.00+1.80%+4.03%+11.93%4249$93.9B
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.Technology1.20%$1140.01-2.34%-13.44%-14.92%3575$70.8B
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.Technology1.18%$235.29-1.21%+1.11%-13.86%5168$61.4B
TERTeradyne, Inc. Common StockIndustrials1.12%$307.50+0.06%-19.38%-11.74%3398$70.2B
ARMArm Holdings plc American Depositary SharesTechnology0.95%$209.83+0.10%-34.11%-20.17%3287$328.4B
ALABAstera Labs, Inc. Common StockTechnology0.95%$256.50-0.19%-26.61%-12.83%3296$60.8B
STMSTMicroelectronics N.V.Technology0.87%$43.95+0.00%-14.36%-17.05%3394$51.1B
MCHPMicrochip Technology IncTechnology0.87%$74.06-0.62%+0.18%-6.84%4677$42.2B
ONON Semiconductor CorpTechnology0.53%$72.20-1.32%-0.34%-17.73%4391$33.0B