Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

VTI ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 3,470-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 3459 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026VTI quote →
Holdings3,470latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight34.7%concentration
Above 200d SMA43.5%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers+1451717 up / 1572 down
Portfolio Value$2.32Tsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current VTI membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Technology
44.6%451
Consumer Discretionary
13.7%676
Health Care
9.6%669
Industrials
9.5%436
Finance
8.9%589
Energy
3.1%110
Utilities
2.7%103
Real Estate
2.0%185
Telecommunications
1.8%44

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 43% is in full alignment.

43%
25%
30%
Above all 43.4% (981)Pullback 2.1% (87)Correction 24.8% (435)Breakdown 29.8% (1953)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 23.7 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

KODKodiak Sciences Inc Common Stock0.01%+171.27%61
NAUTNautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. Common Stock0.00%+144.00%58
BMBLBumble Inc. Class A Common Stock0.00%+122.76%89
MWYNMarwynn Holdings, Inc. Common stock0.00%+116.83%62
ESLAEstrella Immunopharma, Inc. Common Stock0.00%+95.07%70
BRZEBraze, Inc. Class A Common Stock0.00%+86.49%84

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

ACHAccendra Health, Inc.0.00%-72.33%16
AARDAardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock0.00%-80.61%19
GUTSFractyl Health, Inc. Common Stock0.00%-81.62%15
CTVACorteva, Inc. Common Stock0.07%-84.87%10
EYPTEyePoint, Inc. Common Stock0.00%-89.98%15
XHLDTEN Holdings, Inc. Common Stock0.00%-93.23%33

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 3,470 holdings →

NVDANvidia CorpTechnology7.14%$216.54+2.47%-4.06%+10.77%4483$5.65T
AAPLApple Inc.Technology6.63%$343.54-1.09%+2.34%+1.14%5890$4.87T
MSFTMicrosoft CorpTechnology5.20%$532.45+1.53%+6.73%+35.47%5760$3.84T
AMZNAmazon.Com IncConsumer Discretionary3.30%$249.41+0.46%+0.21%+6.97%4477$2.71T
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A Common StockTechnology2.76%$317.98-0.79%-7.46%-3.39%3087$4.21T
AVGOBroadcom Inc. Common StockTechnology2.28%$333.33+2.85%-6.65%-12.07%4053$1.70T
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. Class A Common StockTechnology2.18%$632.68-1.88%-17.99%+5.65%3441$1.85T
GOOGAlphabet Inc. Class C Capital StockTechnology2.18%$315.13-0.96%-7.30%-4.15%2986$4.17T
MUMicron Technology, Inc.Technology1.64%$913.25+2.97%-17.53%+7.63%42100$1.21T
TSLATesla, Inc. Common StockIndustrials1.37%$393.20+5.23%+1.82%+28.01%6047$1.46T
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology1.36%$535.55+2.62%-16.27%+13.76%4399$1.03T
LLYEli Lilly & Co.Health Care1.34%$1280.90+0.74%+7.92%+5.05%6395$1.02T
BRK.BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY Class BFIRE, MARINE & CASUALTY INSURANCE1.21%$547.28+0.96%+8.57%+9.64%7773$1.07T
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.Finance1.20%$333.95+0.85%-1.97%-6.51%4576$879.4B
XOMExxonMobil Holdings CorporationEnergy0.92%$184.51+0.84%+15.17%+19.70%7795$674.4B
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealth Care0.87%$266.25+1.02%-1.99%-1.37%5591$617.0B
VVISA Inc.Consumer Discretionary0.84%$403.72-1.03%+10.42%+10.71%6581$677.1B
INTCIntel CorpTechnology0.74%$91.44+4.36%-28.67%+4.44%3899$630.8B
ABBVABBVIE INC.Health Care0.63%$287.04+0.39%+8.00%+9.10%6687$464.4B
WMTWalmart Inc. Common StockConsumer Discretionary0.62%$120.19+0.33%+12.34%+5.55%7074$827.2B
MAMastercard IncorporatedConsumer Discretionary0.59%$612.97-1.62%+8.19%+9.35%6266$483.8B
LRCXLam Research CorpTechnology0.56%$237.68+3.20%-23.18%-13.69%2996$434.9B
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc. Class A Common StockTechnology0.56%$198.84+1.07%+3.18%+58.01%5676$453.6B
AMATApplied Materials IncTechnology0.55%$390.12+2.72%-19.06%-21.05%3197$428.6B
COSTCostco Wholesale CorpConsumer Discretionary0.55%$1005.03+0.18%+13.32%+3.57%7065$408.1B
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy0.52%$231.78-0.52%+13.84%+21.17%7493$405.4B
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc. Common Stock (DE)Telecommunications0.52%$110.48+3.52%+3.04%-3.41%5095$442.4B
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials0.51%$693.57+0.99%-15.22%-19.12%2990$388.6B
BACBank of America CorporationFinance0.49%$50.58-0.04%-10.28%-18.91%2655$375.9B
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.Health Care0.49%$140.63-3.11%-5.03%+5.82%4295$356.0B