State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF

XLC ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLC): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 22-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 22 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026XLC quote →
Holdings22latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight75.3%concentration
Above 200d SMA40.9%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers-163 up / 19 down
Portfolio Value$22.9Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current XLC membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Technology
55.3%6
Consumer Discretionary
21.6%8
Telecommunications
19.4%5
Industrials
3.6%3

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 14% is in full alignment.

14%
25%
60%
Above all 14.1% (7)Pullback 0.0% (0)Correction 25.5% (2)Breakdown 60.5% (13)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 15.1 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

OMCOmnicom Group Inc.3.10%+9.64%64
NWSANews Corporation Class A Common Stock1.54%+8.91%62
DISThe Walt Disney Company5.29%+8.11%66
NWSNews Corporation Class B Common Stock0.55%+7.75%62
FOXAFox Corporation Class A Common Stock1.87%+4.39%58
FOXFox Corporation Class B Common Stock1.12%+4.04%57

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

CHTRCharter Comm Inc Del CL A New1.71%-7.19%42
NFLXNetFlix Inc4.29%-8.06%37
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.4.36%-11.50%35
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. Class A Common Stock21.67%-13.67%36
APPApplovin Corporation Class A Common Stock4.22%-17.51%36
TAT&T Inc.4.40%-18.21%31

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 22 holdings →

METAMeta Platforms, Inc. Class A Common StockTechnology21.67%$640.10-1.02%-13.67%+5.83%3643$1.85T
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Class A Common StockTechnology11.98%$321.11-0.85%-4.76%-1.49%3187$4.21T
GOOGAlphabet Inc. Class C Capital StockTechnology9.60%$318.09-0.86%-4.72%-2.30%3186$4.17T
DISThe Walt Disney CompanyConsumer Discretionary5.29%$112.58-0.54%+8.11%+17.80%6656$176.5B
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software IncTechnology4.79%$206.01-1.97%-1.69%-14.39%4438$37.9B
CMCSAComcast CorpTelecommunications4.52%$22.75-0.61%-0.04%+1.18%5437$76.5B
VZVerizon CommunicationsTelecommunications4.42%$44.57-1.44%-4.82%-3.71%4576$190.8B
TAT&T Inc.Telecommunications4.40%$20.96-7.79%-18.21%-13.24%3141$166.5B
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.Telecommunications4.36%$146.87-7.69%-11.50%-19.03%3533$174.9B
NFLXNetFlix IncConsumer Discretionary4.29%$65.75-1.77%-8.06%-6.71%3730$279.2B
APPApplovin Corporation Class A Common StockTechnology4.22%$260.60-1.54%-17.51%-35.70%3627$89.8B
LYVLive Nation Entertainment Inc.Consumer Discretionary3.79%$173.60-0.61%+3.17%-3.34%5369$39.3B
OMCOmnicom Group Inc.Consumer Discretionary3.10%$82.29+0.15%+9.64%+2.12%6464$20.3B
RDDTReddit, Inc.Technology3.01%$144.78-3.54%-4.79%-16.78%4134$28.4B
FOXAFox Corporation Class A Common StockIndustrials1.87%$68.13-2.45%+4.39%+19.14%5877$26.4B
CHTRCharter Comm Inc Del CL A NewTelecommunications1.71%$108.85-2.86%-7.19%-13.45%4227$12.5B
ECHOEchoStar CorporationConsumer Discretionary1.63%$88.71+3.86%-3.01%+2.24%480$26.2B
NWSANews Corporation Class A Common StockConsumer Discretionary1.54%$30.69-1.13%+8.91%+13.08%6281$15.5B
TKOTKO Group Holdings, Inc.Consumer Discretionary1.46%$177.01-2.62%-6.75%-5.57%4046$12.8B
FOXFox Corporation Class B Common StockIndustrials1.12%$59.51-2.33%+4.04%+18.92%5777$23.7B
SKYDSkydance CorporationIndustrials0.58%$7.83+0.39%----810$44.8B
NWSNews Corporation Class B Common StockConsumer Discretionary0.55%$33.78-0.49%+7.75%+10.65%6275$17.1B