State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF

XLU ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLU): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 31-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 31 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026XLU quote →
Holdings31latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight58.7%concentration
Above 200d SMA29.0%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers-291 up / 30 down
Portfolio Value$23.9Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current XLU membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Utilities
99.1%30
Industrials
0.8%1

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 33% is in full alignment.

33%
67%
Above all 33.4% (9)Pullback 0.0% (0)Correction 0.0% (0)Breakdown 66.6% (22)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 19.0 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

PNWPinnacle West Capital Corporation0.96%+14.56%70
EDConsolidated Edison, Inc.3.19%+12.31%72
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc.2.01%+11.85%67
SOThe Southern Company8.01%+10.61%68
XELXcel Energy, Inc.3.66%+10.16%66
NINiSource Inc.1.56%+9.99%66

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

ESEversource Energy1.90%+4.07%55
VSTVistra Corp.3.30%+2.91%43
AESAES Corporation0.79%+1.28%71
PCGPG&E Corporation2.12%+1.20%39
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Common Stock6.24%-3.15%41
NRGNRG Energy, Inc.1.47%-7.68%35

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 31 holdings →

NEENextEra Energy, Inc.Utilities12.68%$82.05-0.31%+6.57%-8.43%6355$160.3B
SOThe Southern CompanyUtilities8.01%$93.33-0.99%+10.61%-4.09%6852$96.3B
DUKDuke Energy CorporationUtilities7.26%$124.91-0.33%+8.91%-3.68%6854$88.9B
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Common StockUtilities6.24%$253.29-0.71%-3.15%-8.17%4134$91.2B
AEPAmerican Electric Power Company, Inc.Utilities5.28%$129.28-0.73%+9.54%-4.06%6672$65.1B
DDominion Energy, Inc Common StockUtilities4.27%$64.78-0.55%+6.45%-7.94%6267$53.9B
SRESempraUtilities4.11%$83.92-0.84%+6.84%-9.22%5945$51.3B
ETREntergy CorporationUtilities3.75%$106.61-0.79%+8.01%-6.47%6274$48.2B
XELXcel Energy, Inc.Utilities3.66%$78.08-1.09%+10.16%-4.30%6653$44.0B
EXCExelon CorporationUtilities3.44%$44.50-0.94%+9.11%-6.03%6447$42.0B
VSTVistra Corp.Utilities3.30%$139.99-0.67%+2.91%-15.31%4336$47.0B
EDConsolidated Edison, Inc.Utilities3.19%$115.82-0.45%+12.31%+3.00%7278$38.2B
WECWEC Energy Group, Inc.Utilities2.71%$111.16-0.95%+9.38%-3.31%6651$33.1B
PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group IncorporatedUtilities2.69%$71.89-0.96%+6.68%-9.43%5642$33.9B
AEEAmeren CorporationUtilities2.24%$108.03-0.83%+7.96%-4.47%6461$27.7B
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationUtilities2.18%$172.22-0.98%+9.73%-4.75%6954$26.6B
PCGPG&E CorporationUtilities2.12%$12.60-2.93%+1.20%-28.93%3936$37.0B
AWKAmerican Water Works Company, IncUtilities2.11%$142.60-0.34%+6.66%+6.90%7058$25.9B
DTEDTE Energy CompanyUtilities2.06%$130.71-1.42%+6.77%-11.30%5947$25.9B
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc.Utilities2.01%$41.09-0.32%+11.85%-7.35%6761$24.9B
PPLPPL CorporationUtilities1.97%$34.98-1.05%+8.23%-3.13%5947$24.7B
ESEversource EnergyUtilities1.90%$67.23-0.56%+4.07%-9.57%5546$24.3B
FEFirstEnergy Corp.Utilities1.80%$46.16-0.73%+5.61%-7.11%5856$25.1B
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities1.65%$57.20-0.95%+6.20%-27.62%5556$20.7B
CMSCMS Energy CorporationUtilities1.64%$69.61-1.02%+9.87%-6.39%6547$20.0B
NINiSource Inc.Utilities1.56%$43.30-0.94%+9.99%-7.00%6656$18.9B
NRGNRG Energy, Inc.Utilities1.47%$92.93-2.19%-7.68%-34.99%3530$20.0B
EVRGEvergy, Inc.Utilities1.45%$84.44-0.60%+7.66%-2.97%6468$18.3B
LNTAlliant Energy Corporation Common StockUtilities1.35%$69.67-0.92%+9.10%-6.67%6460$16.7B
PNWPinnacle West Capital CorporationUtilities0.96%$105.77-0.68%+14.56%+0.22%7079$11.6B