State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF

XLV ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 60-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 60 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026XLV quote →
Holdings60latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight60.5%concentration
Above 200d SMA88.3%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers-3214 up / 46 down
Portfolio Value$47.5Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current XLV membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Health Care
89.0%52
Industrials
8.2%6
Consumer Staples
1.8%1
Technology
0.7%1

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 72% is in full alignment.

72%
21%
Above all 72.0% (42)Pullback 2.5% (3)Correction 21.1% (8)Breakdown 4.3% (7)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 33.2 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

CRLCharles River Laboratories International, Inc.0.25%+24.68%73
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.0.73%+19.24%76
CIThe Cigna Group1.27%+14.58%65
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.39%+14.01%71
RMDResMed Inc.0.56%+13.35%77
MCKMcKesson Corporation1.80%+13.33%66

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

ABTAbbott Laboratories2.70%-0.07%54
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.5.53%-1.95%49
JNJJohnson & Johnson9.81%-2.12%53
SOLVSolventum Corporation0.19%-3.54%43
INCYIncyte Genomics Inc0.30%-7.28%48
DXCMDexCom, Inc.0.45%-11.10%32

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 60 holdings →

LLYEli Lilly & Co.Health Care15.90%$1278.93-2.12%+10.10%+6.03%6295$1.02T
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealth Care9.81%$263.45-1.42%-2.12%+0.48%5391$617.0B
ABBVABBVIE INC.Health Care7.67%$285.27+0.16%+7.64%+10.29%6586$464.4B
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED (Delaware)Health Care5.80%$418.20-1.63%+12.41%-1.05%6679$333.8B
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.Health Care5.53%$144.85-1.25%-1.95%+10.88%4996$356.0B
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.Industrials3.81%$676.39-0.40%+1.95%+19.26%5484$242.1B
AMGNAmgen IncHealth Care3.68%$442.00-1.81%+8.17%+16.04%6193$217.9B
GILDGilead Sciences IncHealth Care2.96%$156.99-0.72%+3.27%+19.11%5887$179.5B
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealth Care2.70%$103.76+0.97%-0.07%-0.37%5439$168.7B
PFEPfizer Inc.Health Care2.64%$30.02-1.25%+6.49%+22.22%6684$158.5B
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.Health Care2.39%$452.63+1.89%+14.01%+31.48%7140$138.5B
DHRDanaher CorporationIndustrials2.19%$230.67+0.33%+4.54%+20.43%6062$150.5B
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals IncHealth Care2.06%$524.88-2.10%+1.62%+9.32%5586$127.9B
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.Health Care1.96%$61.71-2.41%+0.13%-1.47%5191$124.9B
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPORATIONConsumer Staples1.84%$93.61-1.07%+8.90%-12.98%5875$110.6B
MDTMedtronic plcHealth Care1.80%$95.64-1.22%+6.32%+14.25%6056$110.5B
MCKMcKesson CorporationHealth Care1.80%$995.82-1.14%+13.33%+18.87%6687$105.2B
SYKStryker CorporationHealth Care1.63%$306.28+0.02%+12.42%-7.71%6438$105.6B
ELVElevance Health, Inc.Health Care1.47%$440.89-1.20%+10.82%+16.14%6688$83.8B
CIThe Cigna GroupHealth Care1.27%$307.24-2.83%+14.58%+5.97%6558$71.5B
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals IncHealth Care1.22%$805.50-1.68%+0.43%+21.65%5892$75.7B
MRNAModerna, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.14%$201.33-1.24%+10.80%+265.48%50100$75.9B
HCAHCA Healthcare, Inc.Health Care1.05%$466.02+0.37%+7.24%+22.26%6568$92.4B
BSXBoston Scientific Corp.Health Care1.01%$45.63-0.48%+2.33%+2.44%5727$61.7B
CORCencora, Inc.Health Care0.98%$330.56-2.21%+5.64%+7.17%5459$59.0B
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.Health Care0.90%$251.40-2.37%+12.38%+9.57%6095$52.9B
BDXBecton, Dickinson and Co.Health Care0.83%$202.22-0.75%+8.85%+26.62%6964$48.2B
EWEdwards Lifesciences CorpHealth Care0.79%$89.16+0.16%+2.92%+6.93%5680$49.1B
HUMHumana Inc.Health Care0.77%$421.75+0.26%+12.69%+8.06%5793$46.6B
AAgilent Technologies Inc.Industrials0.75%$171.80-0.47%+5.56%+25.79%5783$47.3B