Nightly Market Digest

Monday, October 12, 2026

Dow Jones 51,850.55 +0.38%S&P 500 7,807.24 -0.06%Nasdaq 27,245.90 -0.44%Russell 2000 2,794.48 -0.45%VIX 15.21 +2.49%Gold 4,194.50 -0.52%WTI Crude 93.24 +1.51%

The stock market kicked off the week with a mixed session as a value rotation and a Salesforce upgrade fueled the Dow Jones, which climbed 0.38% to 51,850.55. Meanwhile, tech and small-cap stocks weighed down the broader indices while the bond market remained closed for Columbus Day, pushing the S&P 500 down 0.06% to 7,807.24 and the Nasdaq lower by 0.44% to 27,245.902. The Russell 2000 also slipped 0.45% to 2,794.48 as market volatility ticked slightly higher, with the VIX rising 2.49% to 15.21.

Sectors in focus:

  • Healthcare leads: Defensive positioning ahead of major Q3 earnings lifted medical sectors, with Hospital & Medical Service Plans surging 1.89% and Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals rising 1.79%. Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus also gained 1.70%.
  • Tech and Mining lag: Semiconductors & Related Devices tumbled 3.89% and Computer Storage Devices dropped 3.43% after OpenAI reported $50B in revenue versus $70B expected, igniting fears over a slowdown in AI infrastructure spending. Additionally, Metal Mining plunged 5.07% as Gold fell 0.52% to 4,194.5, pressured by a stronger US Dollar.
  • Energy catches a bid: WTI Crude jumped 1.51% to 93.24 per barrel following Houthi attacks on a Saudi airport and heightened shipping risks in the Strait of Hormuz.

On the radar:

  • Oct 13: Q3 Earnings from JPMorgan (JPM), Goldman Sachs (GS), UnitedHealth (UNH), and Johnson & Johnson (JNJ).
  • Oct 14: US September Consumer Price Index (CPI) report, with headline inflation expected at +3.6%.
  • Oct 15: US September Producer Price Index (PPI), Retail Sales data, and TSMC (TSM) Q3 earnings detailing the AI demand outlook.
  • Oct 16: US Import and Export Price Indexes.

Market sectors

Leading

Energy+1.43%

Lagging

Nuclear-3.03%
AI-2.80%

Upcoming earnings

JPM Oct 13 (before open)JNJ Oct 13 (before open)UNH Oct 13 (before open)GS Oct 13 (before open)WFC Oct 13 (before open)C Oct 13 (before open)BLK Oct 13 (before open)BAC Oct 14 (before open)MS Oct 14 (before open)PGR Oct 14 (before open)FAST Oct 14 (before open)STT Oct 14 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

NMM chart

#1 bullish signal: NMM · Navios Maritime Partners L.P.

RSI(14): 67RS rank: 971M: +4%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited6697+13%
3GCTGigaCloud Technology Inc Class A Ordinary Shares6996+10%
4HUMHumana Inc.6792+7%
5TEAMAtlassian Corporation Class A Common Stock6790+16%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

HPK chart

#1 squeeze candidate: HPK · HighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock

Readiness: 81Short float: 61%Days to cover: 11.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2IBTAIbotta, Inc.8149%15.5
3FLYXflyExclusive, Inc.7966%8.7
4PRMEPrime Medicine, Inc. Common Stock7834%8.4
5PLSEPulse Biosciences, Inc Common Stock (DE)7718%5.6

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Education & EdTech (71)+15.50%18% / 3%APEI, BLKB, BNED, COUR, CVSA
Insurance (139)+11.50%12% / 1%ACIC, AFG, AFL, AIG, BRK.B
Oil & Gas (250)+9.20%11% / 2%APA, BKV, BORR, BP, COP
Consumer Brands & Retail (307)+8.80%10% / 1%ACI, ASO, BRID, BUD, CHD
Fintech & Digital Payments (224)+8.00%10% / 2%AFRM, BL, CCC, CHYM, EVTC
Cloud & SaaS (334)+6.00%8% / 2%AMZN, BL, BLKB, CALX, CCC

The day's top movers

Gainers

MNDR3.03 +282.35%
LNKS2.23 +133.54%
YMAT2.78 +115.35%
WFF17.24 +72.62%
CLWT2.11 +52.79%
BMBL3.80 +48.54%
SKYA2.60 +42.58%
NCPL1.55 +35.44%

Losers

ABLV1.31 -45.56%
VIVK2.17 -42.63%
CTNM8.56 -35.23%
DAIC1.71 -27.53%
PSIG3.89 -23.73%
QUCY1.04 -23.26%
CRVO2.51 -22.11%
SAIQ3.71 -20.73%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

TPC83.48 +433.90%
SMTK1.29 +20.66%
WFF20.22 +16.37%
BDL51.44 +6.30%
NCPL1.63 +5.57%
FORM137.86 +5.53%
WORX3.23 +4.37%
AREC1.57 +4.25%

Losers

SNDX13.71 -14.54%
CLWT1.83 -10.82%
LNKS2.02 -9.95%
MNDR2.77 -8.39%
YMAT2.65 -6.34%
AERT6.01 -5.54%
HQ15.05 -4.95%
GIXI4.49 -4.55%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.