Nightly Market Digest
Tuesday, October 13, 2026
Dow Jones 51,670.10 -0.35%S&P 500 7,805.45 -0.02%Nasdaq 27,204.38 -0.15%Russell 2000 2,783.37 -0.84%VIX 15.27 +2.90%Gold 4,182.10 -0.20%WTI Crude 94.81 +1.14%
US equities closed broadly lower on Tuesday as elevated Treasury yields and mixed third-quarter bank earnings kept buyers on the sidelines ahead of critical inflation data. The S&P 500 ended nearly flat, shedding just 0.02% to 7,805.45, while the Dow Jones fell 0.35% to 51,670.1. The Nasdaq dipped 0.15% to 27,204.38, and the rate-sensitive Russell 2000 bore the brunt of the selling, dropping 0.84% to 2,783.369 as the VIX crept up 2.90% to 15.27.
Sectors in focus:
- Energy shines: Petroleum Refining (+3.29%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (+2.10%) led the broader market. WTI Crude advanced 1.14% to $94.81 as supply-risk premiums mounted amid Middle East tensions and threats to energy infrastructure.
- Healthcare and Aerospace lag: Pharmaceutical Preparations fell 3.52%, weighed down heavily by a 6% slide in Johnson & Johnson following a MedTech sales miss. Aircraft stocks also struggled, shedding 3.84%.
- Semiconductors pressured: A reported DRAM architecture breakthrough by Chinese competitor CXMT pressured domestic chipmakers, dragging down Nasdaq components like Micron.
- Metals lose their shine: Gold and Silver Ores tumbled 3.55% as spot Gold slipped 0.20% to $4,182.1. The safe-haven metal was pressured by a strong dollar and a 10-year Treasury yield resting at 5.24% on a "higher-for-longer" rate outlook.
On the radar:
- Oct 14: September CPI inflation report (Consensus: +0.6% MoM, +3.6% YoY) and ASML Q3 earnings.
- Oct 15: September PPI inflation report, TSMC Q3 earnings, and Weekly Initial Jobless Claims.
- Oct 16: Bank of America (BAC) and Alcoa (AA) deliver quarterly earnings.
- Oct 27-28: FOMC meeting and interest rate decision.
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
JPM Oct 13 (before open)JNJ Oct 13 (before open)UNH Oct 13 (before open)GS Oct 13 (before open)WFC Oct 13 (before open)C Oct 13 (before open)BLK Oct 13 (before open)BAC Oct 14 (before open)MS Oct 14 (before open)PGR Oct 14 (before open)FAST Oct 14 (before open)STT Oct 14 (before open)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
| # | Ticker | Company | Readiness | Short float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | HRTX | 77 | 32% | 17.3 | |
| 3 | IBTA | 76 | 49% | 15.5 | |
| 4 | ACHC | 74 | 25% | 13.9 | |
| 5 | GLSI | 73 | 25% | 11.4 |
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oil & Gas (250) | +11.20% | 12% / 1% | APA, AR, BTE, CHRD, CNQ |
| Consumer Brands & Retail (307) | +8.10% | 9% / 1% | ACI, ASO, BLMN, BUD, CENTA |
| Insurance (139) | +7.20% | 8% / 1% | AFG, AFL, AIG, ALL, BRK.B |
| Education & EdTech (71) | +7.10% | 9% / 1% | BLKB, BNED, DCBO, EDU, LRN |
| E-Commerce & Digital Retail (237) | +6.70% | 10% / 3% | AFRM, AMZN, BNED, CART, DDL |
| Cloud & SaaS (334) | +6.00% | 7% / 1% | ADP, AGYS, AMZN, BL, BLKB |
The day's top movers
Today's after-hours movers
Top themes today
Social & Influencer Commerce +3.52%Precision Agriculture & Farm Tech +2.82%LiDAR, Radar & Perception Hardware +2.22%Refining & Marketing +2.12%Crop Science & Agricultural Inputs +1.88%Wireless Carriers & Networks +1.68%Exploration & Production +1.65%LNG & Natural Gas +1.63%

