Nightly Market Digest

Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Dow Jones 51,670.10 -0.35%S&P 500 7,805.45 -0.02%Nasdaq 27,204.38 -0.15%Russell 2000 2,783.37 -0.84%VIX 15.27 +2.90%Gold 4,182.10 -0.20%WTI Crude 94.81 +1.14%

US equities closed broadly lower on Tuesday as elevated Treasury yields and mixed third-quarter bank earnings kept buyers on the sidelines ahead of critical inflation data. The S&P 500 ended nearly flat, shedding just 0.02% to 7,805.45, while the Dow Jones fell 0.35% to 51,670.1. The Nasdaq dipped 0.15% to 27,204.38, and the rate-sensitive Russell 2000 bore the brunt of the selling, dropping 0.84% to 2,783.369 as the VIX crept up 2.90% to 15.27.

Sectors in focus:

  • Energy shines: Petroleum Refining (+3.29%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (+2.10%) led the broader market. WTI Crude advanced 1.14% to $94.81 as supply-risk premiums mounted amid Middle East tensions and threats to energy infrastructure.
  • Healthcare and Aerospace lag: Pharmaceutical Preparations fell 3.52%, weighed down heavily by a 6% slide in Johnson & Johnson following a MedTech sales miss. Aircraft stocks also struggled, shedding 3.84%.
  • Semiconductors pressured: A reported DRAM architecture breakthrough by Chinese competitor CXMT pressured domestic chipmakers, dragging down Nasdaq components like Micron.
  • Metals lose their shine: Gold and Silver Ores tumbled 3.55% as spot Gold slipped 0.20% to $4,182.1. The safe-haven metal was pressured by a strong dollar and a 10-year Treasury yield resting at 5.24% on a "higher-for-longer" rate outlook.

On the radar:

  • Oct 14: September CPI inflation report (Consensus: +0.6% MoM, +3.6% YoY) and ASML Q3 earnings.
  • Oct 15: September PPI inflation report, TSMC Q3 earnings, and Weekly Initial Jobless Claims.
  • Oct 16: Bank of America (BAC) and Alcoa (AA) deliver quarterly earnings.
  • Oct 27-28: FOMC meeting and interest rate decision.

Market sectors

Leading

Energy+1.80%
Telecom+0.74%

Lagging

Biotech-3.04%
AI-1.20%

Upcoming earnings

JPM Oct 13 (before open)JNJ Oct 13 (before open)UNH Oct 13 (before open)GS Oct 13 (before open)WFC Oct 13 (before open)C Oct 13 (before open)BLK Oct 13 (before open)BAC Oct 14 (before open)MS Oct 14 (before open)PGR Oct 14 (before open)FAST Oct 14 (before open)STT Oct 14 (before open)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

PBF chart

#1 bullish signal: PBF · PBF ENERGY INC.

RSI(14): 68RS rank: 981M: +18%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2PAYSPaysign, Inc. Common Stock6998+19%
3ECPGEncore Capital Group, Inc.6898+7%
4NMMNavios Maritime Partners L.P.6797+5%
5TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited6697+10%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

HPK chart

#1 squeeze candidate: HPK · HighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock

Readiness: 81Short float: 61%Days to cover: 11.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2HRTXHeron Therapeutics, Inc.7732%17.3
3IBTAIbotta, Inc.7649%15.5
4ACHCAcadia Healthcare Company, Inc.7425%13.9
5GLSIGreenwich LifeSciences, Inc.7325%11.4

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Oil & Gas (250)+11.20%12% / 1%APA, AR, BTE, CHRD, CNQ
Consumer Brands & Retail (307)+8.10%9% / 1%ACI, ASO, BLMN, BUD, CENTA
Insurance (139)+7.20%8% / 1%AFG, AFL, AIG, ALL, BRK.B
Education & EdTech (71)+7.10%9% / 1%BLKB, BNED, DCBO, EDU, LRN
E-Commerce & Digital Retail (237)+6.70%10% / 3%AFRM, AMZN, BNED, CART, DDL
Cloud & SaaS (334)+6.00%7% / 1%ADP, AGYS, AMZN, BL, BLKB

The day's top movers

Gainers

JBDI3.46 +208.00%
TCRT3.04 +189.14%
FLYE3.70 +80.68%
PFAI4.58 +75.52%
AEHL8.49 +74.54%
BKYI2.83 +71.45%
BMBL5.95 +56.45%
JYD1.44 +54.93%

Losers

WFF2.15 -87.57%
LNKS1.00 -55.95%
MNDR1.44 -52.57%
YMAT1.86 -36.01%
CLWT1.59 -26.28%
WORX2.45 -22.34%
ALXO0.98 -22.06%
BOF2.45 -20.84%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

BCPC169.89 +657.73%
AEHL15.55 +82.30%
TCRT3.62 +19.07%
NCPL1.62 +17.39%
AIXI3.38 +12.49%
GMEX2.26 +9.00%
WFRD83.69 +8.47%
ENVX2.67 +6.40%

Losers

JCAP18.19 -11.49%
PMI13.88 -7.83%
FCHL1.04 -7.56%
MNDR1.34 -7.42%
MORN189.50 -7.29%
CLWT1.49 -6.31%
PDM8.60 -5.57%
GIXI3.75 -5.45%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.