Nightly Market Digest

Friday, October 16, 2026

Dow Jones 52,002.41 -0.34%S&P 500 7,659.44 -1.09%Nasdaq 26,140.03 -2.15%Russell 2000 2,721.37 -1.66%VIX 19.99 +21.45%Gold 4,188.10 +0.43%WTI Crude 99.00 +2.59%

Wall Street closed out the week firmly in the red, heavily pressured by resurfacing inflation fears and a severe tech-sector selloff. The Nasdaq bore the brunt of the damage, plunging 2.15% to 26,140.033, while the S&P 500 dropped 1.09% to 7,659.44 and the Dow Jones slipped 0.34% to 52,002.41. The Russell 2000 also retreated, falling 1.66% to 2,721.37, as volatility surged with the VIX spiking 21.45% to 19.99. Hotter-than-expected inflation data (3.7% CPI and 1.3% MoM PPI) earlier in the week fueled a 74.3% probability of a December Fed rate hike, pushing investors toward safe havens like Gold, which ticked up 0.43% to 4,188.1.

Sectors in focus:

  • Energy surges: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas led the market, climbing 3.28% as WTI Crude advanced 2.59% to 99. The broader energy sector rallied as Brent crude hit $109 per barrel, driven by the ongoing Iran war and the absence of a U.S.-Iran supply deal.
  • Tech and Hardware tumble: Computer Storage Devices plummeted 7.96%, dragging down names like Dell (-11%) following a Barclays downgrade that cited revenue growth stemming from high memory costs rather than sustainable enterprise AI demand. Additionally, AI infrastructure debt fears intensified over CoreWeave's $50B debt load and bond yields reaching nearly 15%.
  • Semiconductors slide: The Semiconductors & Related Devices industry dropped 4.68% (with Micron -5.6% and Intel -5.8%) after reports that China's ChangXin Memory Technologies advanced its 4F2 architecture, threatening future memory pricing power.

On the radar:

  • Oct 19: China Q3 GDP, Industrial Production, and Retail Sales data.
  • Oct 20: Earnings from Netflix and Texas Instruments; PBoC interest rate decision.
  • Oct 21: Earnings from Meta Platforms and Tesla; UK CPI inflation report.
  • Oct 22: US Initial Jobless Claims; Fed blackout period begins ahead of the Oct 28 FOMC.
  • Oct 23: S&P Global Flash US Manufacturing and Services PMIs.

Market sectors

Leading

Energy+2.52%
Utilities+1.34%

Lagging

AI-4.78%
Biotech-3.65%
Semis-3.41%

Upcoming earnings

SLB Oct 16 (before open)TFC Oct 16 (before open)MTB Oct 16 (before open)CFG Oct 16 (before open)RF Oct 16 (before open)WBS Oct 16 (after close)ALLY Oct 16 (before open)FITB Oct 19 (before open)STLD Oct 19 (after close)WRB Oct 19 (after close)SMMT Oct 19 (before open)CCK Oct 19 (after close)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

ANF chart

#1 bullish signal: ANF · Abercrombie & Fitch Co.

RSI(14): 70RS rank: 971M: +8%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited6597+7%
3NHCNational Healthcare Corp.6697+7%
4VTRSViatris Inc. Common Stock6996+9%
5UFCSUnited Fire Group Inc.6296+2%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

IBTA chart

#1 squeeze candidate: IBTA · Ibotta, Inc.

Readiness: 82Short float: 49%Days to cover: 15.5
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2CDZICADIZ, Inc.7921%8.9
3HPKHighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock7561%11.5
4SVVSavers Value Village, Inc.7533%7.2
5FIZZNational Beverage Corp.7519%10.6

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Insurance (139)+22.30%22% / 0%AIZ, AJG, AMSF, AON, AXS
Consumer Brands & Retail (307)+10.80%13% / 3%AAP, AS, AZO, BBY, BF.B
Space & Satellites (30)+10.00%13% / 3%CMTL, LHX, LMT, NOC
Fintech & Digital Payments (224)+6.70%11% / 4%ACIW, DBD, EFX, FDS, FICO
Homebuilding & Housing (76)+6.60%8% / 1%ESNT, FERG, HD, JOE, LOW
Longevity & Aging (112)+5.40%6% / 1%AHR, ALC, ELS, MFC, PACS

The day's top movers

Gainers

XLAB2.45 +80.29%
JAGX3.61 +57.30%
CTSO4.30 +40.23%
PMI12.50 +25.17%
HUIZ1.75 +22.24%
RTSN14.70 +19.98%
POAS2.59 +19.68%
XHG1.99 +17.75%

Losers

GUTS1.62 -61.08%
RPGL6.70 -49.77%
SMX1.85 -48.58%
WORX1.31 -35.37%
BBCI2.25 -28.80%
CNXU3.06 -22.66%
FLYE2.62 -22.49%
YXT1.21 -22.26%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

ANRO27.28 +24.10%
LXU11.24 +5.77%
IX38.97 +5.63%
PUSA2.16 +5.51%
BKYI2.63 +4.29%
TTMI97.51 +4.03%
MITT5.57 +3.98%
RDY13.40 +3.59%

Losers

MT59.11 -6.22%
WDS22.22 -5.97%
MAX10.83 -5.78%
BF.A27.80 -5.71%
FTV54.66 -5.40%
STVN17.93 -5.20%
AKR17.81 -4.27%
CCU10.49 -3.73%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.