Nightly Market Digest
Thursday, October 22, 2026
Dow Jones 52,867.98 +0.02%S&P 500 7,663.43 -1.21%Nasdaq 26,008.86 -2.60%Russell 2000 2,784.03 +0.11%VIX 19.03 +14.09%Gold 4,038.60 -2.68%WTI Crude 99.12 +2.03%
Wall Street saw a stark divergence on Thursday as tech stocks cratered, dragging the Nasdaq down 2.60% to 26,008.86 and the S&P 500 lower by 1.21% to 7,663.43. Meanwhile, blue chips and small caps held the line, with the Dow Jones inching up 0.02% to 52,867.98 and the Russell 2000 adding 0.11% to 2,784.026. Fear crept back into the market, pushing the VIX up 14.09% to 19.03, even as robust jobless claims hitting a 2022 low (197,750) painted a resilient underlying economic picture.
Sectors in focus:
- Semiconductors & AI: A brutal selloff slammed tech hardware, with Printed Circuit Boards (-10.59%) and Semiconductors (-6.94%) leading the market's laggards. Lam Research plummeted 11.8% after warning that cleanroom constraints will limit output through 2027, dragging down AMD (-8%) and KLA Corp (-10%). Meta also dropped 8% as its staggering $825B in future spending commitments triggered AI financing fears.
- Energy: WTI Crude surged 2.03% to 99.12 amid escalating Middle East tensions and reports of potential post-election strikes against Iran.
- Biotech: Moderna plummeted 17.6% after a leak of underwhelming Phase 3 melanoma vaccine results disappointed investors.
- Defensives & Construction: Capital rotated into Services-Help Supply (+6.50%), Residential Building Contractors (+5.13%), and Grocery Stores (+5.09%). Oddly, Gold offered no safe haven, falling 2.68% to 4,038.6.
On the radar:
- Oct 24: Moderna (MRNA) will attempt to manage the fallout during its full Phase 3 presentation at ESMO.
- Oct 27–29: A heavy macro slate features October Consumer Confidence, the Q3 GDP Advance Estimate (2.2% expected), and the crucial September PCE Price Index.
- Oct 28: Big Tech Q3 earnings arrive, with Alphabet and Microsoft in the hot seat to prove AI ROI.
- Nov 3: US Midterm Elections bring looming political gridlock and policy risks.
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
INTC Oct 22 (after close)PG Oct 22 (before open)UNP Oct 22 (before open)NEM Oct 22 (after close)VLO Oct 22 (before open)FCX Oct 22 (before open)SPOT Oct 22 (before open)BX Oct 22 (before open)CMCSA Oct 22 (before open)NSC Oct 22 (before open)HON Oct 22 (before open)DLR Oct 22 (after close)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding & Housing (80) | +27.50% | 29% / 1% | AGNT, AMH, AMRZ, AOS, BLDR |
| Banking & Lending (500) | +18.40% | 19% / 1% | ABCB, ALLY, AMAL, AUB, AX |
| Fintech & Digital Payments (237) | +11.90% | 13% / 1% | ALKT, ALLY, AX, BETR, BFH |
| Real Estate & REITs (264) | +11.30% | 12% / 0% | AHT, ALX, AMH, BDN, CIGI |
| Construction & Infrastructure (166) | +9.10% | 13% / 4% | AMRZ, ASR, AWI, BAM, BLDR |
| Cannabis (36) | +8.30% | 8% / 0% | IIPR, SNDL, VLY |
The day's top movers
Today's after-hours movers
Top themes today
Music & Audio Platforms +9.19%Homebuilders +6.33%Pet Care & Products +6.02%Cannabis Ancillary & Technology +5.67%Manufactured & Modular Housing +5.52%Beauty & Personal Care +4.78%K-12 & Early Childhood +4.57%Insurance Brokers & Intermediaries +4.38%

