Nightly Market Digest

Friday, October 23, 2026

Dow Jones 52,215.16 -1.23%S&P 500 7,623.68 -0.52%Nasdaq 25,955.34 -0.21%Russell 2000 2,775.90 -0.29%VIX 19.45 +2.21%Gold 4,007.50 -1.30%WTI Crude 103.22 +3.77%

Wall Street closed out the week in the red as surging oil prices, escalating Middle East tensions, and rising Treasury yields weighed heavily on investor sentiment. The Dow Jones took the hardest hit, dropping 1.23% to 52,215.16, while the S&P 500 fell 0.52% to 7,623.68 and the Russell 2000 slipped 0.29% to 2,775.899. Tech stocks showed relative resilience with the Nasdaq dipping just 0.21% to 25,955.342, even as the VIX crept up 2.21% to 19.45 and Gold declined 1.30% to 4,007.5.

Sectors in focus:

  • Energy and Defense surge: Houthi drone attacks on Saudi Aramco facilities propelled WTI Crude up 3.77% to 103.22. This drove massive gains across energy groups, including Drilling Oil & Gas Wells (+5.80%) and Oil & Gas Field Services (+4.96%). Escalating geopolitical threats surrounding Iran also lifted Guided Missiles & Space Vehicles (+3.10%).
  • Old-economy under pressure: A 5.00% 10-year Treasury yield—fueled by hot PMI data suggesting 5% GDP growth and "higher-for-longer" rate fears—battered rate-sensitive and transport sectors. Personal Credit Institutions (-4.37%), Life Insurance (-3.38%), and Scheduled Air Transportation (-3.20%) lagged the market.
  • Services and Cyber stand out: Services-Help Supply Services jumped 6.88%, while the cybersecurity sector got a notable lift following widespread European government web disruptions tied to a critical PHP vulnerability.

On the radar:

  • Oct 27: US Consumer Confidence and earnings from Visa, Coca-Cola, Boeing, and UPS.
  • Oct 28: FOMC Interest Rate Decision (widely expected to hold at 3.75-4.00%), plus highly anticipated after-market Q3 earnings from Microsoft and Alphabet.
  • Oct 29: US Q3 Advance GDP (estimated at 5% annualized) and the Core PCE Price Index, alongside Amazon and Intel earnings.
  • Oct 30: Bank of Japan Rate Decision and major oil earnings from ExxonMobil and Chevron.

Market sectors

Leading

Energy+2.60%
AI+0.80%

Lagging

Telecom-1.78%

Upcoming earnings

AXP Oct 23 (before open)ITW Oct 23 (before open)RCI Oct 23 (before open)VZ Oct 26 (before open)WELL Oct 26 (after close)CDNS Oct 26 (after close)NUE Oct 26 (after close)CLS Oct 26 (after close)KDP Oct 26 (before open)HIG Oct 26 (after close)FFIV Oct 26 (after close)CINF Oct 26 (after close)

Today's top bullish signals — top 5

FET chart

#1 bullish signal: FET · Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.

RSI(14): 57RS rank: 981M: +5%
#TickerCompanyRSI(14)RS rank1M
2RNGRINGCENTRAL, INC.6198+5%
3HNGEHinge Health, Inc.6998+22%
4TBBBBBB Foods Inc.6897+12%
5TRGPTarga Resources Corp.6297+6%

View all bullish signals →

Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5

CRSR chart

#1 squeeze candidate: CRSR · Corsair Gaming, Inc. Common Stock

Readiness: 82Short float: 20%Days to cover: 9.8
#TickerCompanyReadinessShort floatDays to cover
2SAILSailPoint, Inc. Common Stock8234%5.0
3HPKHighPeak Energy, Inc. Common Stock8161%11.5
4HTZHertz Global Holdings, Inc Common Stock8172%10.6
5ZBIOZenas BioPharma, Inc. Common Stock8038%15.5

View all short squeeze candidates →

Theme turnarounds

ThemeNet flipBull / BearNames flipping bullish
Homebuilding & Housing (80)+30.00%30% / 0%ACT, AGNT, AMH, AOS, BLDR
Banking & Lending (500)+18.80%20% / 1%ABCB, ALLY, AMAL, ASB, AUB
Real Estate & REITs (264)+9.40%10% / 1%ACR, ADAMZ, AHT, ALX, AMH
Fintech & Digital Payments (237)+8.40%11% / 2%ALKT, ALLY, AX, BFH, BLND
Environmental & Sustainability (173)+8.10%10% / 2%ATR, BMI, BSIN, CDZI, CPRT
Construction & Infrastructure (166)+7.80%12% / 4%ASR, AWI, BAM, BLDR, BXC

The day's top movers

Gainers

AIOK12.11 +187.34%
BOLT6.28 +50.64%
HTCO1.54 +32.05%
JYD1.81 +31.30%
UWMC1.46 +26.17%
SAIH30.14 +25.22%
XTIA1.06 +24.12%
NAUT3.21 +23.27%

Losers

AARD1.44 -63.47%
NCPL1.31 -42.60%
POM1.18 -41.97%
MGNX2.24 -38.29%
FGL1.79 -37.98%
CATX1.61 -28.98%
XLAB3.41 -27.03%
TANH18.20 -26.70%

Today's after-hours movers

Gainers

BCPCearnings today177.08 +687.20%
PASW4.76 +11.16%
KT18.84 +8.88%
PTHS18.55 +8.71%
AIB0.99 +8.70%
PINE17.22 +6.39%
GANX1.32 +5.50%
AIAI1.94 +5.39%

Losers

PDM8.60 -11.29%
HTCO1.38 -10.05%
CODI9.75 -6.33%
TGEN2.00 -4.44%
DKI2.01 -4.43%
MF10.73 -3.97%
YHC2.86 -3.90%
NX19.29 -3.51%

Top themes today

Generated nightly from licensed market data and cited public information. Nothing here is investment advice.

What moved & why, squeeze & bullish setups, and the day's top movers — free, every market day.

We'll email you a confirmation link — you must click it to activate. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.