Nightly Market Digest
Friday, October 23, 2026
Dow Jones 52,215.16 -1.23%S&P 500 7,623.68 -0.52%Nasdaq 25,955.34 -0.21%Russell 2000 2,775.90 -0.29%VIX 19.45 +2.21%Gold 4,007.50 -1.30%WTI Crude 103.22 +3.77%
Wall Street closed out the week in the red as surging oil prices, escalating Middle East tensions, and rising Treasury yields weighed heavily on investor sentiment. The Dow Jones took the hardest hit, dropping 1.23% to 52,215.16, while the S&P 500 fell 0.52% to 7,623.68 and the Russell 2000 slipped 0.29% to 2,775.899. Tech stocks showed relative resilience with the Nasdaq dipping just 0.21% to 25,955.342, even as the VIX crept up 2.21% to 19.45 and Gold declined 1.30% to 4,007.5.
Sectors in focus:
- Energy and Defense surge: Houthi drone attacks on Saudi Aramco facilities propelled WTI Crude up 3.77% to 103.22. This drove massive gains across energy groups, including Drilling Oil & Gas Wells (+5.80%) and Oil & Gas Field Services (+4.96%). Escalating geopolitical threats surrounding Iran also lifted Guided Missiles & Space Vehicles (+3.10%).
- Old-economy under pressure: A 5.00% 10-year Treasury yield—fueled by hot PMI data suggesting 5% GDP growth and "higher-for-longer" rate fears—battered rate-sensitive and transport sectors. Personal Credit Institutions (-4.37%), Life Insurance (-3.38%), and Scheduled Air Transportation (-3.20%) lagged the market.
- Services and Cyber stand out: Services-Help Supply Services jumped 6.88%, while the cybersecurity sector got a notable lift following widespread European government web disruptions tied to a critical PHP vulnerability.
On the radar:
- Oct 27: US Consumer Confidence and earnings from Visa, Coca-Cola, Boeing, and UPS.
- Oct 28: FOMC Interest Rate Decision (widely expected to hold at 3.75-4.00%), plus highly anticipated after-market Q3 earnings from Microsoft and Alphabet.
- Oct 29: US Q3 Advance GDP (estimated at 5% annualized) and the Core PCE Price Index, alongside Amazon and Intel earnings.
- Oct 30: Bank of Japan Rate Decision and major oil earnings from ExxonMobil and Chevron.
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
AXP Oct 23 (before open)ITW Oct 23 (before open)RCI Oct 23 (before open)VZ Oct 26 (before open)WELL Oct 26 (after close)CDNS Oct 26 (after close)NUE Oct 26 (after close)CLS Oct 26 (after close)KDP Oct 26 (before open)HIG Oct 26 (after close)FFIV Oct 26 (after close)CINF Oct 26 (after close)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
| # | Ticker | Company | Readiness | Short float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | SAIL | 82 | 34% | 5.0 | |
| 3 | HPK | 81 | 61% | 11.5 | |
| 4 | HTZ | 81 | 72% | 10.6 | |
| 5 | ZBIO | 80 | 38% | 15.5 |
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding & Housing (80) | +30.00% | 30% / 0% | ACT, AGNT, AMH, AOS, BLDR |
| Banking & Lending (500) | +18.80% | 20% / 1% | ABCB, ALLY, AMAL, ASB, AUB |
| Real Estate & REITs (264) | +9.40% | 10% / 1% | ACR, ADAMZ, AHT, ALX, AMH |
| Fintech & Digital Payments (237) | +8.40% | 11% / 2% | ALKT, ALLY, AX, BFH, BLND |
| Environmental & Sustainability (173) | +8.10% | 10% / 2% | ATR, BMI, BSIN, CDZI, CPRT |
| Construction & Infrastructure (166) | +7.80% | 12% / 4% | ASR, AWI, BAM, BLDR, BXC |
The day's top movers
Today's after-hours movers
Top themes today
Marine Services & Port Operations +7.07%Edge Computing Infrastructure +6.60%Application & Cloud Security +6.02%Identity & Access Management +5.90%Offshore & Deepwater +5.09%Oilfield Services & Equipment +4.88%Platform & Integrated Security +4.24%Edge Computing & Hardware +3.87%

