Nightly Market Digest
Friday, October 30, 2026
Dow Jones 51,770.31 -1.09%S&P 500 7,580.07 -1.82%Nasdaq 25,437.00 -2.86%Russell 2000 2,811.84 -1.66%VIX 19.42 +12.91%Gold 3,883.10 -3.68%WTI Crude 102.91 +0.89%
Wall Street closed out October with a brutal tech-driven selloff on Friday, sending the Nasdaq plunging 2.86% to 25,436.998 and pushing the Nasdaq 100 into correction territory. The S&P 500 tumbled 1.82% to 7,580.07, the Dow Jones shed 1.09% to finish at 51,770.31, and the small-cap Russell 2000 fell 1.66% to 2,811.844. Risk-off sentiment dominated the floor, reflected in a 12.91% surge for the VIX to 19.42, a steep 3.68% drop in Gold to 3,883.1, and climbing crude prices as WTI gained 0.89% to 102.91.
Sectors in focus:
- Tech in freefall: Computer Storage Devices (-9.53%) and Semiconductors (-6.63%) cratered to lead the market lower. Intel plummeted 29%—its worst day since 1974—on weak Q4 guidance and a PC slump. Alphabet extended Thursday's 12% drop on search ad slowdowns, while Amazon fell roughly 2 percent as investors scrutinized its $94.8B in annual capex and massive AI infrastructure costs.
- Defensive rotation: Fleeing the tech wreckage, investors rotated heavily into safe havens like Chemicals & Allied Products (+4.11%) and Beverages (+2.42%).
- Energy strength: Escalating geopolitical tensions in the Strait of Hormuz and ongoing conflicts involving Iran pushed crude prices higher, directly boosting Drilling Oil & Gas Wells (+3.27%) and Petroleum Refining (+2.23%).
On the radar:
- Nov 3: US Midterm Elections take center stage with a potential shift in Congressional control, alongside a NY Fed small-value Treasury sale operation ($50M).
- Nov 6: US October Nonfarm Payrolls and the Unemployment Rate will test labor market resilience.
- Nov 11: The October Consumer Price Index (CPI) report drops, offering critical inflation data.
- Dec 8-9: The next scheduled FOMC interest rate decision will cap off the year's monetary policy moves.
Market sectors
Upcoming earnings
XOM Oct 30 (before open)ABBV Oct 30 (before open)CVX Oct 30 (before open)AZN Oct 30 (before open)REGN Oct 30 (before open)CNI Oct 30 (before open)CL Oct 30 (before open)CVE Oct 30 (before open)D Oct 30 (before open)EXC Oct 30 (before open)CCJ Oct 30 (before open)KVUE Oct 30 (before open)
Today's top bullish signals — top 5
Short squeeze setups — tonight's top 5
| # | Ticker | Company | Readiness | Short float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | SGP | 78 | 21% | 15.7 | |
| 3 | RLAY | 78 | 28% | 16.0 | |
| 4 | TOYO | 77 | 56% | 14.1 | |
| 5 | FIRY | 77 | 25% | 10.8 |
View all short squeeze candidates →
Theme turnarounds
| Theme | Net flip | Bull / Bear | Names flipping bullish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding & Housing (80) | +11.30% | 11% / 0% | CVCO, FGI, FND, HOFT, JHX |
| Nanotechnology & Advanced Materials (38) | +10.50% | 11% / 0% | ALMR, CLNN, PLRZ, PLSE |
| Asset Management & Capital Markets (300) | +9.30% | 12% / 3% | ABX, ALRS, APAM, BCSF, BN |
| Healthcare - Genomics & Precision Medicine (149) | +8.70% | 9% / 1% | ADPT, ALMR, BBIO, BEAM, CLLS |
| Electric Vehicles & Mobility (148) | +8.70% | 10% / 1% | ADI, CVGI, ELPW, EVGO, GM |
| IoT & Connected Devices (167) | +7.80% | 10% / 2% | ADI, AIOT, ARLO, ATEX, ITRN |
The day's top movers
Today's after-hours movers
Top themes today
Manufactured & Modular Housing +8.17%Music & Audio Platforms +5.36%Gene Therapy & Gene Editing +5.00%Metabolic & Cardiometabolic +3.68%Wireless Carriers & Networks +3.07%Offshore & Deepwater +2.74%Targeted Therapy & Precision Oncology +2.70%Refining & Marketing +2.41%

