VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF

GDXJ ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF (GDXJ): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 145-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 53 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026GDXJ quote →
Holdings145latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight40.8%concentration
Above 200d SMA9.4%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers+2629 up / 3 down
Portfolio Value$7.3Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current GDXJ membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Basic Materials
45.5%46
Unclassified
43.6%92
Industrials
4.6%4
Materials
3.2%3

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 0% is in full alignment.

92%
Above all 0.0% (0)Pullback 0.2% (1)Correction 7.3% (4)Breakdown 92.5% (48)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 18.8 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

GAUGaliano Gold Inc.0.11%-1.96%43
VGZVista Gold Corp.0.10%-3.30%53
DRDDRDGOLD Ltd.0.29%-4.92%43
AUGOAura Minerals Inc. Common Shares0.98%-6.39%42
OROR Royalties Inc.1.27%-7.84%38
CGAUCenterra Gold Inc.1.01%-8.99%37

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

PPTAPerpetua Resources Corp. Common Shares0.48%-28.58%28
CDECoeur Mining, Inc.5.86%-29.54%24
THMInternational Tower Hill Mines, Ltd.0.04%-30.11%33
USAUU.S. Gold Corp. Common Stock0.05%-31.18%18
IDRIdaho Strategic Resources, Inc.0.08%-35.36%23
USASAmericas Gold and Silver Corporation0.28%-35.50%24

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 145 holdings →

AGIAlamos Gold Inc. Class A Common SharesBasic Materials6.76%$30.34+1.54%-11.84%+0.03%3554$13.6B
EQXEquinox Gold Corp.Basic Materials6.13%$10.18+1.29%-15.18%+6.87%3751$13.0B
CDECoeur Mining, Inc.Basic Materials5.86%$13.54+1.21%-29.54%-12.26%2437$18.2B
EDV.L----5.78%--------------
IAGIAMGold CorporationBasic Materials5.06%$16.45+1.35%-16.91%+9.13%3391$10.6B
PE&OLES.MX----2.77%--------------
AGFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORPBasic Materials2.22%$14.91+1.15%-21.64%-9.88%3084$8.7B
HLHecla Mining CompanyIndustrials2.21%$13.98+0.87%-23.31%-9.12%2875$11.6B
LUG.TO----2.02%--------------
DPM.TO----1.94%--------------
GMIN.TO----1.85%--------------
BTGB2Gold Corp.Basic Materials1.84%$4.83+1.88%-9.81%+22.25%3853$6.9B
OGCOceanaGold CorporationMaterials1.66%$25.99+1.13%-9.40%+2.78%360$5.7B
HMYHarmony Gold Mining Company LimitedBasic Materials1.64%$16.12+1.99%-14.62%-0.50%3448$10.9B
BVNCompania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.Basic Materials1.62%$28.30+0.00%-16.86%-10.57%2987$8.0B
EGOEldorado Gold CorporationBasic Materials1.56%$32.18+1.48%-24.83%-1.62%2986$9.9B
SSRMSSR Mining Inc.Industrials1.53%$28.56+0.00%-20.50%+5.31%3190$6.8B
DSV.TO----1.43%--------------
PRU.AX----1.29%--------------
OROR Royalties Inc.Basic Materials1.27%$33.28+1.98%-7.84%+11.39%3857$6.5B
RMS.AX----1.27%--------------
ARTG.V----1.21%--------------
KNT.TO----1.12%--------------
MAU.TO----1.06%--------------
TXG.TO----1.06%--------------
CGAUCenterra Gold Inc.Basic Materials1.01%$20.35+0.69%-8.99%+23.48%3797$4.2B
CMM.AX----1.01%--------------
GMD.AX----1.00%--------------
VAU.AX----0.99%--------------
AUGOAura Minerals Inc. Common SharesBasic Materials0.98%$72.00+0.00%-6.39%+42.44%4299$6.9B