State Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF

XLB ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside State Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLB): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 24-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 24 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026XLB quote →
Holdings24latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight58.8%concentration
Above 200d SMA58.3%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers-26 up / 8 down
Portfolio Value$8.0Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current XLB membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Industrials
41.3%12
Basic Materials
32.4%5
Consumer Discretionary
26.1%7

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 55% is in full alignment.

55%
37%
Above all 55.1% (12)Pullback 0.0% (0)Correction 7.9% (2)Breakdown 37.0% (10)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 21.8 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

DOWDow Inc.3.52%+12.84%73
BALLBall Corporation2.67%+10.73%70
IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances Inc.3.66%+9.81%80
LYBLyondellBasell Industries N.V. Class A2.59%+9.40%68
LINLinde plc Ordinary Share13.03%+8.26%71
AMCRAmcor plc Ordinary Shares3.28%+7.96%71

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

IPInternational Paper Co.2.73%-6.85%44
FCXFreeport-McMoran Inc.5.14%-8.90%34
SWSmurfit Westrock plc3.41%-9.57%44
NEMNewmont Corporation6.66%-10.87%36
ALBAlbemarle Corporation1.67%-14.85%29
MOSThe Mosaic Company0.84%-26.58%28

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 24 holdings →

LINLinde plc Ordinary ShareBasic Materials13.03%$509.44+0.00%+8.26%-0.88%7176$221.0B
NEMNewmont CorporationBasic Materials6.66%$110.53+1.59%-10.87%+14.74%3689$121.8B
FCXFreeport-McMoran Inc.Basic Materials5.14%$66.15+1.26%-8.90%+2.60%3495$103.5B
SHWThe Sherwin-Williams CompanyConsumer Discretionary5.03%$343.19+1.20%+3.76%+3.71%5658$77.6B
VMCVulcan Materials Company(Holding Company)Industrials5.02%$262.63+0.00%+7.32%-8.11%5943$31.5B
ECLEcolab, Inc.Consumer Discretionary5.01%$290.31+0.00%+4.51%+7.24%5863$76.7B
APDAir Products & Chemicals, Inc.Basic Materials4.87%$307.44+0.00%+6.76%+3.59%7084$61.8B
MLMMartin Marietta MaterialsIndustrials4.76%$507.94+0.00%+3.72%-11.20%5638$34.3B
NUENucor CorporationIndustrials4.67%$263.81+1.45%+4.22%+3.61%5597$54.5B
STLDSteel Dynamics IncIndustrials4.65%$242.12+0.00%+3.33%-2.01%5395$33.3B
CRHCRH Public Limited CompanyIndustrials4.51%$85.75-0.02%+0.30%-16.78%5035$54.5B
PPGPPG Industries, Inc.Consumer Discretionary3.85%$110.86+0.00%+3.59%-6.52%5967$23.4B
IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances Inc.Industrials3.66%$94.18+0.00%+9.81%+22.88%8093$21.0B
DOWDow Inc.Industrials3.52%$32.27-0.49%+12.84%+12.72%7394$20.2B
SWSmurfit Westrock plcConsumer Discretionary3.41%$41.74-0.05%-9.57%-15.21%4456$22.3B
PKGPackaging Corp of AmericaConsumer Discretionary3.37%$247.01+0.00%+2.24%-3.22%6782$20.4B
AMCRAmcor plc Ordinary SharesConsumer Discretionary3.28%$46.02+0.09%+7.96%+3.29%7176$19.3B
CFCF Industries Holding, Inc.Industrials2.75%$121.15-0.69%-1.05%-0.90%5393$17.4B
IPInternational Paper Co.Basic Materials2.73%$33.38+0.00%-6.85%-22.36%4434$16.9B
BALLBall CorporationIndustrials2.67%$64.67-0.31%+10.73%+0.87%7089$14.9B
LYBLyondellBasell Industries N.V. Class AIndustrials2.59%$66.27-0.65%+9.40%+13.98%6894$18.9B
AVYAvery Dennison Corp.Consumer Discretionary2.14%$181.54-0.12%+5.32%+12.35%6670$12.9B
ALBAlbemarle CorporationIndustrials1.67%$94.19+1.15%-14.85%-18.49%2962$12.3B
MOSThe Mosaic CompanyIndustrials0.84%$17.65-0.95%-26.58%-20.43%2831$6.7B