State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF

XLE ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 21-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 21 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026XLE quote →
Holdings21latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight78.7%concentration
Above 200d SMA76.2%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers+1518 up / 3 down
Portfolio Value$44.7Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current XLE membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Energy
84.1%16
Utilities
13.2%4
Consumer Discretionary
2.6%1

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 85% is in full alignment.

85%
10%
Above all 85.2% (15)Pullback 4.7% (1)Correction 0.0% (0)Breakdown 10.0% (5)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 19.3 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

APAAPA Corporation Common Stock0.84%+17.05%75
COPConocoPhillips7.14%+16.36%77
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION4.97%+16.00%60
EOGEOG Resources, Inc.4.03%+13.71%76
CVXChevron Corporation18.27%+12.53%77
XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corporation23.99%+12.36%76

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

OKEOneok, Inc.2.88%+4.72%62
HALHalliburton Company1.34%+4.71%61
SLBSLB Limited3.57%+1.11%60
WMBWilliams Companies Inc.4.07%+0.35%50
TPLTexas Pacific Land Corporation0.95%+0.03%43
BKRBaker Hughes Company2.59%-3.82%47

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 21 holdings →

XOMExxonMobil Holdings CorporationEnergy23.99%$183.21+2.84%+12.36%+19.69%7695$674.4B
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy18.27%$233.24+3.00%+12.53%+23.61%7794$405.4B
COPConocoPhillipsEnergy7.14%$151.48+3.56%+16.36%+28.65%7797$152.3B
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATIONEnergy4.97%$457.86-0.50%+16.00%+49.09%6099$118.6B
VLOValero Energy CorporationEnergy4.74%$420.00-1.71%+10.61%+41.77%5199$117.0B
PSXPHILLIPS 66Energy4.72%$284.08-0.51%+9.46%+38.88%5898$105.6B
WMBWilliams Companies Inc.Utilities4.07%$72.01+1.90%+0.35%-1.54%5078$86.3B
EOGEOG Resources, Inc.Energy4.03%$164.05+3.21%+13.71%+14.01%7694$74.2B
SLBSLB LimitedEnergy3.57%$53.39+7.48%+1.11%+1.45%6095$72.3B
KMIKinder Morgan, Inc.Utilities3.21%$34.50+2.38%+9.02%+6.69%6687$69.2B
TRGPTarga Resources Corp.Utilities3.02%$301.72+4.43%+6.05%+9.38%6298$60.4B
OKEOneok, Inc.Utilities2.88%$95.40+2.06%+4.72%+5.47%6291$55.4B
DVNDevon Energy CorporationEnergy2.63%$51.45+4.72%+5.85%+17.22%6195$52.4B
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyConsumer Discretionary2.59%$55.67+4.16%-3.82%-7.86%4783$55.6B
OXYOccidental Petroleum CorporationEnergy2.22%$64.15+2.74%+10.41%+15.54%6895$58.1B
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.Energy1.96%$206.27+4.38%+9.46%+4.40%6393$51.7B
EQTEQT CORPEnergy1.66%$55.86+1.76%+9.21%+6.10%6359$31.4B
HALHalliburton CompanyEnergy1.34%$35.05+5.72%+4.71%+7.12%6190$26.5B
EXEExpand Energy Corporation Common StockEnergy1.05%$93.23+0.31%+6.92%+1.47%6042$19.8B
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationEnergy0.95%$341.25+1.38%+0.03%-18.68%4370$23.5B
APAAPA Corporation Common StockEnergy0.84%$51.96+4.97%+17.05%+49.87%7599$15.3B