State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF

XBI ETF — Holdings & Market Internals

A visuals-first look inside State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI): a weight-sized holdings treemap, sector concentration, and the breadth oscillators that reveal whether the fund's move is broad or narrow — built on the live 157-name holdings snapshot.

Live · 157 quotesAs of Oct 24, 2026XBI quote →
Holdings157latest snapshot
Top 10 Weight17.6%concentration
Above 200d SMA38.9%equal-weight breadth
Net Advancers-11222 up / 134 down
Portfolio Value$10.5Bsum of holdings

Historical breadth is computed against the current XBI membership, so older values carry a degree of survivorship bias (constituents removed from the fund are excluded from past readings).

Holdings Treemap

Tile size = ETF weight, grouped by sector. Color by:

Sector Weights

Share of the fund by GICS-style sector.

Health Care
99.3%156
Finance
0.5%1

Market Breadth Snapshot

How many constituents are participating in the trend. See the full internals →

Loading breadth history…

Trend Alignment

Cap-weighted share of the fund by where price sits across its 20/50/200-day SMAs — 26% is in full alignment.

26%
26%
43%
Above all 26.0% (26)Pullback 5.2% (4)Correction 26.1% (31)Breakdown 42.7% (96)

Valuation & Fundamentals

Sector multiples and dispersion across holdings (cap-weighted harmonic mean). Full valuation →

Valuation by Sector & Distribution

Fund P/E: 23.1 — cap-weighted harmonic mean. Green = cheaper than the fund.

By sector (cap-weighted)

Distribution across holdings

One-Month Leaders

Strongest constituents over the trailing month.

KODKodiak Sciences Inc Common Stock1.11%+183.59%59
MYGNMyriad Genetics Inc0.16%+45.50%75
IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Common Stock1.61%+35.48%59
GRALGRAIL, Inc. Common Stock1.26%+25.64%57
CDNACareDx, Inc.0.92%+25.18%64
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp1.72%+24.28%69

One-Month Laggards

Weakest constituents — candidates for the opportunity scan.

CMPXCompass Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock0.04%-34.96%22
NKTRNektar Therapeutics0.38%-35.86%29
BBOTBridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock0.02%-35.90%20
FTHFaeth Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock0.04%-44.99%27
QUREuniQure N.V.0.47%-47.12%28
AVTXAvalo Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock0.11%-54.53%17

Holdings Explorer

Top 30 by weight — sort any column. View all 157 holdings →

MRNAModerna, Inc. Common StockHealth Care2.23%$201.33-1.24%+10.80%+265.48%50100$75.9B
NTRANatera, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.81%$405.96+0.67%+3.44%+53.11%5798$59.1B
BIIBBiogen Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.80%$251.12-1.18%+10.53%+23.64%7196$32.5B
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Health Care1.73%$125.64+0.86%+12.04%+52.45%7497$12.5B
UTHRUnited Therapeutics CorpHealth Care1.72%$592.41+0.45%+24.28%+10.91%6992$23.2B
AMGNAmgen IncHealth Care1.71%$442.00-1.81%+8.17%+16.04%6193$217.9B
ABBVABBVIE INC.Health Care1.70%$285.27+0.16%+7.64%+10.29%6586$464.4B
EXELExelixis IncHealth Care1.67%$63.63-1.18%+13.81%+15.62%7197$14.5B
GILDGilead Sciences IncHealth Care1.61%$156.99-0.72%+3.27%+19.11%5887$179.5B
TWSTTwist Bioscience Corporation Common StockHealth Care1.61%$138.77+3.25%-11.29%+49.65%44100$12.5B
IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.61%$14.07-0.46%+35.48%+180.68%59100$6.4B
SYRESpyre Therapeutics, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.59%$90.28-2.17%+3.28%-11.45%54100$8.2B
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals IncHealth Care1.53%$524.88-2.10%+1.62%+9.32%5586$127.9B
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals IncHealth Care1.51%$805.50-1.68%+0.43%+21.65%5892$75.7B
ALKSAlkermes Inc. plcHealth Care1.45%$43.60-1.31%+2.54%-17.48%5493$7.0B
TGTXTG Therapeutics, Inc.Health Care1.45%$54.38+1.82%-3.18%-5.46%4995$8.3B
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics, IncHealth Care1.43%$139.35-0.77%-0.24%+1.70%4897$9.1B
PTCTPTC Therapeutics, Inc.Health Care1.39%$60.60-3.93%-2.64%-21.94%4145$5.3B
INCYIncyte Genomics IncHealth Care1.39%$115.69-1.02%-7.28%-1.67%4890$23.4B
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences IncHealth Care1.38%$140.60-0.44%+3.00%-19.13%5058$14.6B
KRYSKrystal Biotech, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.37%$314.55-2.74%-8.88%-8.11%3896$9.5B
CRSPCRISPR Therapeutics AGHealth Care1.37%$49.30-1.18%-10.12%+3.63%4034$5.4B
RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.35%$185.93-0.34%-1.66%-1.02%44100$44.3B
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd. Common SharesHealth Care1.34%$36.63-2.56%-0.41%+3.87%5398$25.8B
BBIOBridgeBio Pharma, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.34%$68.57+0.59%+4.12%-18.48%5287$13.1B
ORKAOruka Therapeutics, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.32%$80.28-1.24%-9.77%-12.60%4699$5.6B
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Health Care1.31%$226.08-1.47%-9.12%-17.84%4228$29.4B
BMRNBioMarin Pharmaceuticals IncHealth Care1.31%$55.95-1.13%-10.06%-6.58%4263$11.1B
PCVXVaxcyte, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.26%$60.45-3.96%+8.18%+10.33%4592$8.4B
GRALGRAIL, Inc. Common StockHealth Care1.26%$133.30+4.31%+25.64%+83.82%5793$6.4B